Solved

DNS Host registration

Posted on 2000-02-17
10
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I don't know if this is the right place to ask this, but I assumed that someone here would know, so here goes:

I live on an IP subnet which I have no control over with my cable modem, and wish to register a domain name and use my Redhat 6.0 DNS server to manage my name.  I have successfully set up the DNS server to do basic resolving.  Therefore, to obtain a domain, I need to first register the host with Network Solutions.  But to do this, I have to have a computer which exists on a domain which I have control over.  Sort of a chicken and egg problem.  Any ideas how I can register my DNS server?
0
Comment
Question by:slyph
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
Comment Utility
I don't think you have to have control over some pre-existing domain.  You need to find an ISP, or web hosting company, that will act as your slave name server.  They may want some money for this.  You will have the master zone file, they will have the slave.  You wouldn't have to do much more config-wise, since the slave is configured to point to the master.

Also, you might want to register your name thru alldns  (http://alldns.com/).  They're best value right now, AFAIK.

Rob
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
You also need to consider what kind of cable modem service you've got. If your cable service provides you with a static IP address then it's doable through fairly standard means. However, if the IP isn't static (note: a DCHP obtained address may look static, but it's not guaranteed), you need a different mechanism.

There are organizations on the net that can provide both kinds of service, traditional dns hosting for static IP's and dynamic dns hosting for, naturally, dynamin IP's. There are a few of these listed on this page: http://www.northlink.com/~egrether/cool/linux.html. Also some ISP's will host domain names for their customers, you might want to check with your provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slyph
Comment Utility
I understand about my cable modem service being static:  it is.  Not through DHCP either.  And the purpose of this was that I did not want to outsource my DNS servers ... I eventually want to be able to set up my own subnet.  

Also, here is a bit from the Host registration FAQ at Netowrk Solutions:

3. Who has the authority to create, update or delete a host record?

A host record can be created or updated by the administrative or technical contact/agent of the domain name registration in which the host resides. For example, the host NS.EXAMPLE.COM is said to reside in the domain name registration EXAMPLE.COM. Therefore, only the administrative or technical contact/agent for EXAMPLE.COM has the authority to create a host record for NS.EXAMPLE.COM, to update the host record for NS.EXAMPLE.COM or to delete the host record for NS.EXAMPLE.COM.

What I take this to mean is that I need to be the manager for my domain if I want to register a host.  Am I wrong?  If so, how do I get around the fact that I have tried to register my host and have recieved error messages from Network Solutions?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
Comment Utility
Right, you are registering a second level domain, e.g. slyph.net.  You would be the person in charge in every respect.  Since you also have control of the master nameserver, you can create as many lower level domain names as you want, providing they end in slyph.com.  E.g. www.slyph.net, ftp.slyph.net, foo.slyph.net.  No extra cost, just you and your favorite editor (or zone file management utility).

Just noticed something.  You are using the phrase, "register a host."  That's not exactly what you're doing.  You're  registering a name in the DNS namespace.  It is attached to an IP address.  That IP address is attached to a network card.  That network card is attached to a computer.  Since, you can have multiple networks cards in your computer ( and in some cases even give the network card multiple IP addresses ), you can have any number of names for your computer (i.e. host).  Actually, you can even have multiple DNS names for an IP address (all ending with .slyph.net, of course).

As to why your registration attempts are failing, that would be the subject of a new question.  And it could be considered a difficult question, since some troubleshooting will be involved.

Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
Comment Utility
If your cable company is anything like my cable company, they WILL NOT allow you to have a separate DNS entry that points to your system.


Cheers!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:slyph
Comment Utility
I understand about my cable modem service being static:  it is.  Not through DHCP either.  And the purpose of this was that I did not want to outsource my DNS servers ... I eventually want to be able to set up my own subnet.  

Also, here is a bit from the Host registration FAQ at Netowrk Solutions:

3. Who has the authority to create, update or delete a host record?

A host record can be created or updated by the administrative or technical contact/agent of the domain name registration in which the host resides. For example, the host NS.EXAMPLE.COM is said to reside in the domain name registration EXAMPLE.COM. Therefore, only the administrative or technical contact/agent for EXAMPLE.COM has the authority to create a host record for NS.EXAMPLE.COM, to update the host record for NS.EXAMPLE.COM or to delete the host record for NS.EXAMPLE.COM.

What I take this to mean is that I need to be the manager for my domain if I want to register a host.  Am I wrong?  If so, how do I get around the fact that I have tried to register my host and have recieved error messages from Network Solutions?

0
 

Author Comment

by:slyph
Comment Utility
Sorry about that repost ... browser resent the stuff.

Anyway, at this point in time, I am trying to register my HOST, eg my computer, as a DNS server with Network Solutions.  For example, I want my current computer, mycomp.cableco.com, to become a DNS server.  I haven't even gotten to registering a domain name yet.  All I want to do is to tell InterNIC that my comptuer is a DNS server.  Then I will use that to register my domain.

And my cable company is kosher with me doing this.  I have some inside help, as well as paying a little extra for unmetered uploads :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
What error message did you get when you tried to assign host information? Had you previously registered the domain or were you doing it as a part of the domain name registration? Is the IP address that you are specifying as the dns server part of an existing domain (does an nslookup on the IP return a FQDN)?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
slyph,
       
      Have you take a look at Socks v5. (http://www.socks5.nec.com/).  Based on the documentation on their site, they claimed that it support UDP (in addition to TCP).

good luck,

samri
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 190 total points
Comment Utility
I have an easy solution for you.  If you have a static IP address visit http://www.dhs.org and create a hostname under the FreeD project.  This will give you a hostname such as slyph.dhs.org.  You can point this to your IP address.  If you want to control the DNS for this domain follow the instructions to list your IP as both the primary and secondary DNS for the hostname.  Configure your DNS on the system for the hostname and you are away.  The DHS hostnames are free.
0