Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADO and DBGrid

Posted on 2000-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have used dbGrid using RDO but I want to use ADO and SQL TO populate a dbGrid?
0
Comment
Question by:damienm
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2531612
What is your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ca_heckler
ID: 2531963
If you want to use ADO, make sure you use the ADO DataGrid (MSDATGRD.OCX) and ADO Adodc (MSADODC.OCX). They work fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasonboetcher
ID: 2532045
Using the ADO DataGrid with the ADO DataControl is very simple.  

Set the Datasource property of the ADO Datagrid to whatever you named your ADO DataControl.  Then use your SQL statement as the Recordsource property of your ADO DataControl.  Refresh the ADO DataControl and that's it.

dgdData.DataSource = adoData
strSQL = "SELECT * FROM [Accounts]"
strOrder = " ORDER BY [Account Num]"
adoData.RecordSource = strSQL & strOrder
adoData.Refresh
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 2532359
DBGrid doesn't accept ADO recordset. The only way you can use DBGrid with ADO will be to manually populate the grid control.
0