Solved

CD VBApp

Posted on 2000-02-17
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Not looking for the code..just want to know if it can be done through VB6.

If I have a vbApp and I cut it to a cd, can I do as (MSIE. for example)..run the cd on insertion and put up a sreen giving information and the ability to run setup from that screen instead of the user having to go to start/run/browse/... and select set up and etc.....
Thanks,
Wayne

If so...where do I start my research into what I need to learn?
0
Comment
Question by:vbWayne
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 10 total points
ID: 2531701
Simply write a launcher program which gives the options you want the user to see when you insert the disk.

Then create a file in notepad and place the following in it :

[autorun]
OPEN=LAUNCHER.EXE

Where LAUNCHER.EXE is the path to your options program.

Then save as AUTORUN.INF on the root of the CD

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2531833
But don't you need all the .dll's etc installed on the target PC.

The VB intelligentsia seem to agree that stand alone VB executables are impossible.  Delphi is often cited as better by the Delphi congnescenti 'cos it can do this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2531859
Agreed... you would require at very least the VB runtimes to be installed on the target PC, or alternatively in the root of the CD drive.

If you unsure of the target PC, then using either Delphi or C would be a cleaner way of doing it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2531896
deighton:
I am not talking an executable..
I am tlking a complete install from files stored on the CD...setup.exe

paulstamp:

Is the launcher.exe simply a first screen for storing the launch of the setup files and any information I might wish to add to it...
ie..
click here to install MyVisualBasicApp and the button would start the install.
click here to view the read me
click here to exit.

that being the case...what is this program made of...what language carries it...how will it run before an install takes place...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2531919
You could do it with Install Shield, it allows for dialogue screens but you can turn these off and run a straight install without showing dialogue.  

You'd need to lean Install Shields scripting language.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2531966
Deighton...pts for deighton posted.
10 is not a big deal, you cna both have the points for the pointers..

Thank you.
Wayne
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2531993
launcher.exe can be more or less anything you like. I guess what you want is a straight dialogue to give options for install, explore etc. These options could then launch the setup.exe or readme.txt

As deighton rightly points out it would be best to write it in Delphi (or C) as they can be single EXE files with no dependencies. You could put this dialog in an InstallShield setup but that would mean the user goes into the install routine and has to cancel out if installation is not want they want and that isn't very slick.
0