Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beeping sound when I hit a key on a MAC LCIII keyboard.

Posted on 2000-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Mac LC III computer and today, whenever I hit a key on the key board I hear a beeping noise. I switched keyboards with another mac lc III and got the same beeping noises. I went to the keyboard controls and didn't see any settings for this. Any ideas? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richtwes
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2532082
Heh it sounds like you have one of those funny trojan horse virii that kids put on computers back in the day. Dont worry its not harmful...Just annoying. Try booting with extensions off by holding down the shift key at startup. See if the problem persists. If its gone have a poke through your extensions/control panel folder. See if theres anything out of the usual.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wec012299 earned 200 total points
ID: 2537583
Try running an anti-virus program on the LC.  Use Virex as a last resort....doesn't seem to be one of the best but use it if you have no other choice.  Then run Norton Utilities (you'll have to run an older version, maybe 2.0 or 3.0) to see if that can't fix your problem.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2577384
Boot with extensions off (shft key on boot) - if you run security software this may be impossible/boot on external device or you may need an admin pw.

Then find and trash a certain control panel. I can't remember the exact name. It has to do with assisting handicapped access. It might be called easy access - it is not called mac easy open (that's a different control panel.)

The problem is that that control panel get's corrupted and acts exactly as you describe. Boot normally (even use booting special keys to do certain things) but once you boot all keys only beep.
0