[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Front Page 98 Order Form Question

Posted on 2000-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
how do I put an order form in front page 98???
0
Comment
Question by:VF24_Renegade
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2535186
Do you know how to place HTML controls on the form ? Do that and you have yourself an order form. Writing code for it is a different story.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fibdev earned 400 total points
ID: 2540401
here is a simple one, paste this into the body of your code:

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
  <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE"
  S-Email-Address="me@myemail.com" B-Email-Label-Fields="TRUE"
  B-Email-Subject-From-Field="FALSE" S-Email-Subject="New order"
  S-Date-Format="%m/%d/%y" S-Time-Format="%I:%M:%S %p"
  S-Builtin-Fields="Date Time" S-Form-Fields="name email item quantity " -->
  <p>Name: <input type="text" name="name" size="20"></p>
  <p>Email: <input type="text" name="email" size="20"> </p>
  <p>Item: <select size="1" name="item">
    <option>Item1</option>
    <option>Item2</option>
    <option>Item3</option>
  </select></p>
  <p>Quantity: <input type="text" name="quantity" size="20"></p>
  <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2540405
Replace this: S-Email-Address="me@myemail.com"

with your email address
0
 

Author Comment

by:VF24_Renegade
ID: 2548738
Thank you for your answer. That helps me out a lot.

Thanks Again,

Mike Matteri
0
 

Author Comment

by:VF24_Renegade
ID: 2548739
Thanks Again for your comment.

Mike Matteri
mman467@arkansas.net
0