?
Solved

linux installation on p III

Posted on 2000-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to install linux 6.1 on a dell pentium III m/c but in vain
I says it is a kernel problem and reboots the m/c it looks like its resultion probs,it says it cannot get the screensize and boots back.
Can somebody let me know as to whether any body has faced this same probs and let me know as to how to resolve this issue
Thanks in advance
Arun
0
Comment
Question by:tumma
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2534266
Mory info about your system. Which HDs (IDE,SCSI) graphic card, memory size, ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2537184
You could try not using autoprobe and inputting the required parameters for your display manually.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 2553455
Some feedback would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumma
ID: 2588264
Hi
Thanks for helping,I am sorry i could not answer the mail cause I was unable to access
I have 16mb 128rage pro graphic card,
Terminal is  dell E770 model
monitor is 17 inch dell
it has got a 128 ram.
Everthing else is getting configured apart  from the xserver ie the graphic part.
Please help me out
Thanks in advance.
arun
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2620926
tumma, if you reject rbr's "answer" other experts can provide input...
0