Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

redirect printer output to a file? pdf?

Posted on 2000-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The version of Quickbooks I'm using has no way of outputting reports to a file (Quicken is sooo behind the times it's disgusting) so how I can I generate reports and invoices to a file?  I'm looking for a printer driver that can intercept output and redirect to a file, preferably in something like .pdf format.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ibell
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zombiwulf earned 200 total points
ID: 2532528
Any print driver can output to file.
Just install a second instance of the driver for whatever printer format you want.

Since you want this to be usable by another application, I would use Generic Text only.

Name the printer FilePrint or something similar.

Go into the printer properties/Details and select File as the active port.

In Quicken select FilePrint as the printer to use, you will be prompted for a filename (*.prn) to save as.

The resulting file will be formatted for that printer. Using the generic text only, the file should be readable in a text editor, but any fancy formatting will not only be lost, but will create odd spurious characters as well.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2532605
http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=0012MT


http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=00106L

Any printer driver technically should be able to do that install the driver HP 500 or 600 series deskjet and then right click on the driver select in the driver properties for print to the following port select to print to file  or try the convertors above
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibell
ID: 2543410
Zombiewulf provided the answer first - he should get the points
0