Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some problems with commands

Posted on 2000-02-17
12
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I run Linux on a dual boot with Windows 98.  I have 64Mb Ram, a 1.5Gb partition for Linux of which 133Mb is set aside for the swap file.  I have 2 questions

1)  Can anyone recommend me an internet site or book that will teach me how to use vanilla flavoures ftp (i.e the no-frills variety)

2)  I have recently tried to use the 'make' and 'fsck' commands recently but my machine comes up with the statement that it is not able to find these commands.  Any advice would be gratefully received.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:eratiq
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2532505
Since you didn't say which Linux you are running, this is necessarily generic.

There really isn't all that much you can do with a vanilla ftp client. Your system should have a man page for ftp that describes it pretty well (man ftp).

Either make isn't in your path or it isn't installed. Usually it is found in either /usr/bin or /usr/local/bin. You can check for the binary explicity by doing an ls on those directories (e.g. ls /usr/bin/make). Without knowing the variety of Linux I can't say if it would have been installed by default or not.

It's best not to play with fsck without really being sure that you need to use it and why. Indescriminate use of fsck on mounted file systems can destroy them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eratiq
ID: 2534218
Thanks for the observations.

My system is running RedHat Linux v 6.0.

Can you tell me how you actually connect ftp to the Internet or is it's use purely for the networking environment?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2534736
ftp and telnet for that matter is designed for both local networking as well as "internet" ie. outside your LAN. Using it on the internet, will depend on whether your system is setup correctly for internet connection. If you can access the internet (browse pages in Netscape), you can use ftp and telnet to connect to remote locations on the internet.
Thus, if you can ping an internet site, and that site has an ftp server running, you will simply type ftp ftp.somesite.com from a terminal window.
If you want to make your system accessible to other persons via ftp, you need to install an ftp service. The easiest way to do this is to select the FTP server from the list of components during installation of RedHat. if you selected it, you will have an FTP server running automatically, and if you have an active internet connection at the time, people who know your IP number, will be able to log onto your PC via FTP ( telnet as well).
You should realize at this time that this poses some security risks, so if you don't want people to snoop around on your system, beware...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2534756
Ftp, or almost any other networking application on Linux, depends on the operating system to make the network available. Those tools by themselves can't "talk directly" to an external network.

The system can be connected to an external network directly via ethernet or token ring, or it can connect via ppp over a dial-up modem line. I suspect that this is a home system and I'm going to assume that it's never been connected to the Internet. In which case you won't have an ethernet that's in turn connected to the Internet for you to attach your machine to. So, you'd use a modem to dial in to a local Internet Service Provider (ISP) and reach the Internet that way.

To do this you'll need a modem and an account at a local ISP. It's best to use an external modem that connects via RS232 serial to the Linux box. This way you can be sure that you; a) don't have a Winmodem or Softmodem (basically they only work with a windows OS, requiring special code to be run on the local cpu), b) won't have to struggle with interrupts and other configuration issues (the system already knows where the COM ports are and how to talk to them), and c) the system will be somewhat more immune to damage from lightning strikes on or near the phone lines.

The easiest tool to use for establishing a dial up networking connection is kppp. You need a little bit of information from the ISP (phone number, login name, password) that you "plug" into kppp and it'll handle most everything else. There can be certain other minor things that might need to be done, depending on the way your local ISP operates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eratiq
ID: 2536954
Thanks guys, I've sorted out the ftp side of things now with your help.  
Are there any other suggestions about those lost commands?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2537047
Did you try try "ls /usr/bin/make" to see if it's there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eratiq
ID: 2537847
Yes,

I did look in do an ls on /usr/bin/make and also /usr/local/bin but my searches found nothing.  Does this mean that make is not installed on my system and if so how do I install it?

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eratiq
ID: 2537848
Yes,

I did do an ls on /usr/bin/make and also /usr/local/bin but my searches found nothing.  Does this mean that make is not installed on my system and if so how do I install it?

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2538185
Yep, either it's never been installed or somebody deleted it. If make wasn't installed it's likely that a bunch of other programming tools weren't either.

You can add the rpms that contain them from the OS installation CD. This is probably easiest to do via gnorpm as it can display just the uninstalled packages. At the least you'll want to add the make rpm, but take a look and see if the C compiler is listed in the uninstalled packages (it'll either be gcc or egcs, I don't remember which on 6.0).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eratiq
ID: 2541657
Thanks,  problem now solved.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 2542739
The answer to this question is the comment trail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eratiq
ID: 2545953
Information was good but I didn't get the last comment by jlevie.  Thanks
all the same
0