Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Report Designer in VB6

Posted on 2000-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have some reports developed using Microsoft Data Report Designer in VB6. One of the reports is based on parameters in SQL statement. I have two computers : one at home where my wife developed the report and one here in my office. The report with parameters works fine at home even running from an exe file. When I brought that .exe file here at my office it gives me an error. I have exactly the same database as she has at home. I could very well run reports without parameters. The error I am getting is : "No value given for one or more required parameters". Does anybody have any idea or did you run into this kind of problems before ? I will appreciate your help.
I also installed DCOM98 as well as ran mdac_typ.exe but still the problem exists. If this problem remains then how could I run this reports at one of my clients place.

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mmshah
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 200 total points
ID: 2532408
Did have the same problem !

After long testing this came out:
In my case the DataReport connects to the database through the DataEnvironment.
If we change ANYTHING in the command (or in the stored procedure the command is pointing to) which the DR uses the error you described occured.
The only way to solve it: Delete the command and rebuild it.
Then everything works fine again!

Good luck !

RoverM
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2532414
Does this article apply?

"BUG: Data Form Wizard Mishandles '-' in Table or Field Names"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q193/5/14.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmshah
ID: 2532423
No, we do not have any table names or field names containing "-" in their names. And also if that's the case it should be consistent at both the places, atleast that's what I could figure out while reading that article in KB on MSDN Online.

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmshah
ID: 2532444
Hi Rover,
You could be right. Because after we built our report we changed datatypes for some of the fields the report was pointing to. So what I will do is I will give it a try again and hopefully I will be able to solve it. I post a comment about the result of my next test.

Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmshah
ID: 2535284
Hi Rover,
When I brought the database from the machine where it worked to the machine where it was giving that problem, the report I was asking about worked without any problems. Also I would like to ask if one of these MS Access tables is indexed on a particular field, when we specify simple SELECT statement for the report we DO NOT get records sorted on that field unless we specify ORDER BY explicitly. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2536838
First of all: you see ! That's why !
But if you alter anything in the Access' table structure or stored proc parameters.....

Second: A SELECT statement WITHOUT the ORDER BY (or GROUP BY) methods will use the order (sort) of the records being entered into the table.
So if at moment1 I enter "recordio nummero uno" into the Field 'MyIndexedField' , later moment, moment2, I enter "aaaaaa record #0" then the SELECT statement orders on moment1, moment2 and so on.
If you want it ordered moment2, moment1 then you should use:
SELECT * FROM MyTable ORDER BY MyIndexedField

Hope this helps!

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmshah
ID: 2542248
Hi Rover,
Thank you very much for your help. Yes, you are right I got that hint of copying the database from my home based on your experience. So you deserve all the points for this question.

Thanks a lot again.

0