Solved

Frontpage Security Settings

Posted on 2000-02-17
16
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a web as my home page and I want to create a password protected area. However when I load the web into FP I find that TOOLs/SECURITY is greyed out.

I think this is something to do with not being a root web.

How can I change this
0
Comment
Question by:davebarter
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2532900
This has something to do with your operating system.  I'm pretty sure the only way security can be attached to a Front Page web is if you are running Windows NT.

What you can TRY is to open MMC (Internet Service Manager).  If you have it, it will allow you to examine the properties of your various web sites and, perhaps, enable "Basic Authentication".  Unless you are running NT, I doubt that this option will be available to you.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgoergen
ID: 2533967
Do you want to display the password to the visitor of your web?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davebarter
ID: 2534606
mgoergen - answer = NO
TTom - I am running W98 with PWS (fore testing) so the MMC option will not work, my ISP is running Apache (I think) with FP extenstions installed (for publishing)

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2534715
Read this document and specifically the section on "PWS Security".

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/periodic/period97/PwebServer.htm

It talks about the different levels of security you can setup in PWS. I think you'll go with the 3rd level since you aren't WinNT.

Let me know if you have any additional questions.

David


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2534855
David:

The article you have referenced pertains to PWS 1.0.  The administration (and capabilities) of the current PWS seem to be somewhat different.

What I have found in the PWS 4 (current version) documentation seems to indicate that the only way to apply security to a PWS web is through a network connection to an NT or Novell server.

That having been said, if your ISP is running an Apache server, the method of applying security is somewhat different, involving .htaccess (and, perhaps, other configuration) files.  They will need to explain to you how it is set up, although you can probably also find information in the Apache documentation.

Other than setting up your application as an ASP app and using an authentication database (which is a possibility), I don't think you will be able to do any secure testing in your (Win98/PWS) environment.  Since that option will not run on your ISP, I don't think that is a viable choice.

Sorry,

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2534866
david_levine changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:davebarter
ID: 2536888
TTom

My ISP runs Apache with FP extensions, does this shed any more light ?
Thanks
Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2538087
You can't manage security unless you have the actual web on the server opened. So close the web that you are maintaining on the workstation and then open the actual web on the web server you published to. That should allow you to now set the security.

On the File menu select Open Web and specify the address you published to... like http://www.your_domain.com

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:davebarter
ID: 2538104
Tried this,

I published to my PWS http://127.0.0.1/ then opened web as you stated from this location, the security menu item is still greyed out

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2538119
PWS does not support security. Open the web on your ISP's Apache web server that has the FP extensions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2546750
You will STILL not be able to set security using FP.  On an Apache server, security is controlled by the .htaccess file.  I don't think you can apply security directly via FP.

FP extensions on an Apache server mostly allow you to publish files using FP.  They MAY allow you do use some of the "bots" included with FP.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2585983
TTom. You are wrong. If FP extensions are installed, you can publish, edit (if marked ON by FP administrator) and change security setting for your web.

For doing this:

1- You must have admin rights for FP web.
2- You should open web with FP (not your local one, which reside on Aoache server)
3- you should set security from FP (From Tools menu select Security)

You can also create a self registration form if you select "Only Registred users have browse acces" option.

You can't set any security options for PWS.

(all this is done if FP extensions are installed on Apache server; else you can't open your web from FP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davebarter
ID: 2593499
Turco

Works !
repost as an answer
DAve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2594100
davebarter
If you accept my answer, you should first reject previous proposed answer (else nobody can post another answer, just comments can be posted)

Then you can accept my comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2595448
david_levine changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Turco earned 100 total points
ID: 2597650
Dave,

I'm reposting mu comment as answer as you need:

TTom. You are wrong. If FP extensions are installed, you can publish, edit (if marked ON by FP administrator) and change security setting for your web.

For doing this:

1- You must have admin rights for FP web.
2- You should open web with FP (not your local one, which reside on Aoache server)
3- you should set security from FP (From Tools menu select Security)

You can also create a self registration form if you select "Only Registred users have browse acces" option.

You can't set any security options for PWS.

(all this is done if FP extensions are installed on Apache server; else you can't open your web from FP)


0