Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What webserver is a site running ?

Posted on 2000-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I had chanced upon a site which gave me the name of the webserver running on any site once i typed in the URl of that site. but i no longer remember the site name. any suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:vikky999
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2533115
perl -MLWP::Simple -e 'print ((head shift)[2])' http://experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 2533246
The site is called http://www.netcraft.com/whats/ ....To find out what theyre using as a web server add a :80 to the end of the url...so...www.apple.com:80 will tell you what theyre using as a webserver.
0