Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to draw a square like sizing win95 form?

Posted on 2000-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to draw a gray square next to the mouse cursor like Windows95 moving and resizing or the option show content while dragging off!
0
Comment
Question by:powlin
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thammond
ID: 2533114
Im not sure what you want to do ???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2533165
Here are some old articles which still apply to VB6:

"How to Create Rubber-Band Lines/Boxes in Visual Basic"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q71/4/88.ASP

"How to Create Flashing/Rotating Rubber-Band Box in VB"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q71/4/89.ASP

If you need to draw the lines off the form, some API functions will be needed, but it's the same concept.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:genef
ID: 2533559
As far as I understand you like conditionally change your mouse cursor, don't you?.
In this case there are two form properties: MouseIcon and MousePointer.
If you set MousePointer to 99 (Custom),
it accepts Icon that is set by MouseIcon property. You can take the icon file somewhere or design it using any proper tool.
Sorry if I misunderstand you,
Gene
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 2534982
The Windows API function DrawFocusRect() is what you're looking for.
0