Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How add text to Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel ?

Posted on 2000-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

 How can I add text to Add/Remove Programs in control panel ?
 Like installers.

regards!
0
Comment
Question by:RogerioSilva
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 60 total points
ID: 2533628
use INF file , or look to registry entries:
---------------------------------------
; Author: Paul Falcon

[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"
SetupClass=BASE

[DefaultInstall.ntx86]
OptionDesc     = %ALARMCL%
Tip            = %ALARMCLTIP%
;Parent         = AccessTop
InstallType    = 10 ;Typical, Custom.
IconIndex          = 16  ;Windows Logo mini-icon for dialogs
CopyFiles = AlarmCl.Files.Sys, AlarmCl.Files.Inf
AddReg    = AlarmCl.Add.Reg.ntx86
UpdateInis     = AlarmClInis.ntx86
Uninstall      = DefaultUnInstall

[DefaultInstall]
OptionDesc     = %ALARMCL%
Tip            = %ALARMCLTIP%
;Parent         = AccessTop
InstallType    = 10 ;Typical, Custom.
IconIndex          = 16  ;Windows Logo mini-icon for dialogs
CopyFiles = AlarmCl.Files.Sys, AlarmCl.Files.Inf
AddReg    = AlarmCl.Add.Reg.Win
UpdateInis     = AlarmClInis.Win
Uninstall      = DefaultUnInstall

[DefaultUnInstall]
DelFiles  = AlarmCl.Files.Sys, AlarmCl.Files.Inf
DelReg    = AlarmCl.Del.Reg
UpdateInis     = AlarmClInis.remove

[DestinationDirs]
AlarmCl.Files.Sys =24,%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%
AlarmCl.Files.Inf = 17

[SourceDisksNames]
1="AlarmCl","",1

[SourceDisksFiles]
ALARMCL.EXE=1
ALARMCL.INF=1
READ_ME.TXT=1
DEFAULT.WAV=1
NUMS.BMP=1
DAT1.BMP=1
WEB.URL=1

[AlarmCl.Files.Sys]
ALARMCL.EXE
READ_ME.TXT
DEFAULT.WAV
NUMS.BMP
DAT1.BMP
WEB.URL

[AlarmClInis.Win]
setup.ini, progman.groups,, "group1=%CREATOR%\%ALARMCL%"     ;creates Accessories folder (if not already there
setup.ini, group1,, """%ALARMCL%"",""""""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%\ALARMCL.exe"""""",,,,""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%README%"", ""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%\Read_me.txt"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%WEB%"", ""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%\web.url"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%UNINSTALL%"", ""%10%\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultUninstall 132 %17%\AlarmCl.inf"""   ;creates link in Accessories folder

[AlarmClInis.ntx86]
setup.ini, progman.groups,, "group1=%CREATOR%\%ALARMCL%"     ;creates Accessories folder (if not already there
setup.ini, group1,, """%ALARMCL%"",""""""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%\ALARMCL.exe"""""",,,,""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%README%"", ""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%\Read_me.txt"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%WEB%"", ""%24%\%PROGRAMF%\%ALARMCL%\web.url"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%UNINSTALL%"", ""%11%\rundll32.exe setupapi.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultUninstall 132 %17%\AlarmCl.inf"""   ;creates link in Accessories folder

[AlarmClInis.remove]
setup.ini, progman.groups,, "group1=%CREATOR%\%ALARMCL%"     ;creates Accessories folder (if not already there
setup.ini, group1,, """%ALARMCL%"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%README%"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%WEB%"""
setup.ini, group1,, """%UNINSTALL%"""

[AlarmCl.Files.Inf]
ALARMCL.INF

[AlarmCl.Add.Reg.Win]
HKLM,%UTWEAK%,DisplayName,,"%ALARMCL% - Uninstall"
HKLM,%UTWEAK%,UninstallString,,"%10%\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultUninstall 132 %17%\AlarmCl.inf"

[AlarmCl.Add.Reg.ntx86]
HKLM,%UTWEAK%,DisplayName,,"%ALARMCL% - Uninstall"
HKLM,%UTWEAK%,UninstallString,,"%11%\rundll32.exe setupapi.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultUninstall 132 %17%\AlarmCl.inf"

; repair a commonly-damaged part of the registry while we're here
HKCR,lnkfile,IsShortcut
HKCR,piffile,IsShortcut

[AlarmCl.Del.Reg]
HKLM,%UTWEAK%
HKCU,"Software\WEGABYTE (c)\AlarmCl"


[Strings]
ALARMCL="AlarmCl"
PROGRAMF="Progra~1"
CREATOR="WEGABYTE (c)"
ALARMCLTIP="AlarmClock"
UNINSTALL="UnInstall"
UTWEAK="Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\AlarmCl"
;SMWCV="Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce"
README="Read Me"
WEB="Visit to Web site"---------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V_Bapat
ID: 2542025
You just have to add a key to the registry to add text.

1. Create a key 'Test' in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
2. Add a new string value 'DisplayName' and set the data to 'Test'.

This will give you a string 'Test' in the Add/Remove program in the Control Panel.

Have a look at this key in the registry to learn more:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Hope this helps.

Vicky
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RogerioSilva
ID: 2542087
thank you
0