Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have no audio?

Posted on 2000-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Need to get my sound card working again, but something seems to be hanging it up. Have no volume control also.
0
Comment
Question by:jehb
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2533333
First place to look is
Control Panel->System->Device Manager->Sound ...
See if there are any conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jehb
ID: 2533343
like what kind of conflict.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2533362
In Device Manager select your sound card then press the Properties Button.

Device Status should say "This device is working properly."

The Resources tab should tell you that there are "No Conflicts."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2533372
Also check settings in
Control Panel->Multimedia->Audio
0
 

Author Comment

by:jehb
ID: 2533379
the audio is all grayed, in otherwords cannot select anything in that window
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2533747
Hardly the place for this question, but here goes: Assuming that you are working in Windows 9x, go to control panel and select Add New Hardware. You'll be prompted to alow Windows to seek out any plug and play devices on your system. Click okay and let it run through.Assuming your soundcard is functional, it should be found and Windows will look to install the drivers for it. If that fails, then right click on My computer on the desktop and select properties. Open Hardware configuration and look for sound devices. Delete any that appear there and try the autosearch again. This should find the sound card for you. Then it is a simple matter of installing the drivers (windows will prompt you for a location, usually the setup disk).


Good luck!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbayliss earned 100 total points
ID: 2564689
Ok, I will run you through a little hardware check.

1>.. Get Sound Card Manual out!
2>.. Remove card & make sure it is using plug & play settings, your manual will explain how it is setup.
3>.. goto your BIOS and make sure its Configuration is Auot-Configuration.
4>.. Goto the Add new Hardware Wizard in the windows Control Panel and run it.

If this doesnt find any new hardware.

5>.. Remove Sound Card again, and give Aos Test I will explain, Open Window and chuck out saying 'Adios', and buy yourself a new one, Cheaper Sound cards, & older ones sometimes cook there chips over time.

Hope that helps
0