Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Locked-Up

Posted on 2000-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I started my computer, I got this on my screen: Explorer  This program has performed an illegal operation and will shut down.  Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module explorer.exe at 016f:00402349. Nothing happens when I close it.  My screen is frozen.  The only way I can end this is by Ctrl + Alt + Delete.  Then I select shut down.  When I try to start in safe mode, I get the same error and have to shut down by Ctrl + Alt + Delete.  How do I get my computer unlocked?  I really need an detail answer.
0
Comment
Question by:fishinopa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2533447
Sounds like you need to reinstall your OS, try booting to a boot disk you have made (you can get one at www.bootdisk.com if you don't), run format c: /u then reinstall Windows. This will delete everything on the Harddrive. If you want all your stuff you can try going to the bootdisk and without formating the drive just run windows setup (if you have an OEM copy it will not let you install so you have to rename the win.com file to winx.com then when windows installs you have to change the dir from c:\windows.001 to c:\windows)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2533485
I agree about reinstalling your system, but disagree about reinstalling it from scratch. I'd say first try installing Windows 98 over your existing setup.

Once you've reinstalled, make sure you run the Windows Update.

You might also give your bios a look-see. Sometimes using the default settings can fix things. Also, disable video cache and video shadowing. If you have an Award bios (maybe AMI, too) check to see if PNP Operating System is set to YES.

Also check your AUTOEXEC and CONFIG.SYS files. Rename them to .000 extensions and try booting into Windows. There may be something in them that Windows doesn't like.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2533552
Fishinopa,
Located your explorer.exe file.  Ensure that it is located within your c:\windows directory only.  If it is located anywhere else, rename it or delete it.  Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2533555
Have you tried booting up in safe mode?
If thats works OK then go to Start, Run, type MSCONFIG and hit enter, then go to the startup tab and (remember what is checked) then uncheck everything except System Tray, then boot up normal and see what happens.
If it now boots then you can go back into MSCONFIG and "recheck" each item one at a time and reboot between to check, when you get the crash again then go back in safe mode and uncheck the last one you checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:extreme3dfx
ID: 2533601
Hi friend,
   I encountered the same problem as you did. All i can advice you is FORMAT.
I did try to reinstall the O.S but failed. It still gives the same error message. Before you format , try reinstall your O.S.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2533619
Name:                   First Login:
extreme3dfx              2/15/00

You are new here so welcome, the experts here follow the protocol that we only post comments until such time as the problem is resolved. Also NEVER post an answer which includes comments made by another expert in an earlier comment. read the first comment.
 compmania  Date: Thursday, February 17 2000 - 08:19PM EST
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2534411
Did not receive the answer to my problem from 3dfx.  The other comments are better but still did not give me enought information to fix my problem.  How do I reinstall the OS?  When I put the boot disk in, turn the machine on, what do I do next?  What do I type to get my disk reformated and ready for installation?  If I can get the disk completely erased, I can put my Western Digital format disk in to format my hard drive to fat 32 again before installing OS.    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2534833
Put your startup disk in Drive A, boot up (make sure your bios is set to start up on A). Once your CD-ROM is recognized, put the Windows 98 CD into the drive and run the setup program. (You may get an option to launch setup when it begins to boot.)

Again, don't format your hard drive first. Just install over your existing system. If prompted to overwrite files, say NO.

Before you do all this, though, I urge you to rename your configuration files and try booting in both normal and safe modes. Illegal operations generally occur between two software applications vying for the same memory. Programs run in your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files could be the ones bumping into Explorer. By renaming them, they won't be run.

Having said that, it's unlikely that this is the problem if you're still unable to boot into SAFE mode. If you get the same error repeatedly, that indicates a problem with the overall setup. Reinstalling over your current setup can save you having to reintall all your applications, games, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 300 total points
ID: 2535249
You still will have to reinstall some of them.
0