Solved

Source code for converting jpg to bmp

Posted on 2000-02-17
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm looking for source code for
converting from jpg & gif image file to black & white bmp file.

(Windows NT & jdk 1.1.8, or c++)

I need your help.
Thanks in advance.
:>)
0
Comment
Question by:lmh110697
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2539646
Have a look here for the Jpeg source...

ftp://ftp.uu.net/graphics/jpeg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TSMITH
ID: 2557243
This is where I get my routines from. I'm in the process of classing my own format load/save, but jpeg is out of my league at present ;) anyhow, hope these help...

http://www.smalleranimals.com/jpegfile.htm

http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/index.shtml

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2570282
If you know how to load a jpeg/gif, the easiest method it to blt it to a bmp and save the result :)


As far as converting it to b/w (if it isn't already) you have a couple of options:

1)Let windows do it by creating the bmp with a b/w palette
2)do your own conversion, perhaps something like this (for a 24bit bmp)
  result = sqrt(red*red+green*green+blue*blue)*(255/441)


GL
Mike



GL
Mike
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Expert Comment

by:sunsetyang
ID: 2607700
You can see the source of Delphi 4's jpeg library if you have Delphi.In Delphi3 it was on the cdrom and written in C.You can check.GIF uses LZW coding,You can visit:
http://www.cubic.org/source/archive/fileform/graphic/
to see the coding method.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2696308
here is how I would do it:

use OleLoadPicture to load the image which can then be rendered using the IPicture interface and the Render method.

Because you can render it to any dc including a memory DC you can then save the image to a BMP

This technique will also work for .gif as well
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aegana earned 50 total points
ID: 2709767
Try this page. There is a Delphi implementation of a program that converts images from BMP to JPG (or from JPG to BMP). It also have the source code.

http://www.efg2.com/lab/Graphics/BMPJPG.htm
0