Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

macintosh on an NT server

Posted on 2000-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I ahve a Macintosh G3 networked using NT. I ahve the Mac services installed and when I goto chooser on the MAC I do see the Servers name.  I can even send a message to the Mac from the Server.

The problem is that I see the UAM folder on the Mac but if I put something in the folder either from the MAC or on the server I can't see the File I transfered in ther other machine.  

With the Laser postscript prin ter on the network, I can choose the printer on the MAC but when I goto print it says "cant frind printer".  

The one thing I don't have set is TCP/ip setup on the MAC because it is being used for an ISP. Couldthis be my problem.

So I do ahve some kind of connection but I am missing something to be able to share files and printers.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:amd25
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CyberGreg
ID: 2540030
amd25,

25 points is a bit weak for a problem of this size...

If you can connect to the NT server with Chooser then you don't need TCP. If you expect to access the Internet through the NT server then you do.

On the NT server run File Manager and CREATE a Macintosh volume. You can create a new folder or make an existing folder a Mac volume. Once you do this then you will be able to mount this volume on the desktop after logging in through Chooser.

:)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2584470
Shall we ask the EE folks to delete this Q? Its been idle with no response for a long time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2598660
CyberGreg  should propably post an answer and lock it.

EE will get around to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberGreg earned 200 total points
ID: 2604208
If you can connect to the NT server with Chooser then you don't need TCP. If you expect to access the Internet through the NT server then you do.

On the NT server run File Manager and CREATE a Macintosh volume. You can create a new folder or make an existing folder a Mac volume. Once you do this then you will be able to mount this volume on the desktop after logging in through Chooser on your MAC.

Good Luck
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amd25
ID: 2607077
Adjusted points to 50
0