Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD drive not ready with certan CDs-

Posted on 2000-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Greetings: I just set up an old AMD 133MHz unit and was trying out everything to make sure it was totally functional before putting the case together.  

The 10X CD ROM drive gave me an error message that "Drive Not Ready."  Checked everything and everything indicated that the drive was OK.  On impluse, Ichecked another CD and it worked fine.  Tried the third CD and it worked fine also.  Retried the first CD and got the "Drive Not Ready." thing again.  

I pronounced the computer OK but am not satisfied because I don't know why the first CD wouldn't play.  The first CD is pretty old (and it does rotate when installed) and I initially thought  that the 10X is too fast for it but have it loaded on my Dell 24X.    But I don't KNOW. I want to know.

Why won't this first CD play?

Karl


The question is:  Why won't this CD play?
0
Comment
Question by:KarlAibling
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 100 total points
ID: 2533811
This is usually an indication of the of the lens in the CD drive getting a little grubby, they start refusing to read certain CDs, then refusing to read most CDs, then refusing even to play audio CDs when they are really dusty. Solution is to get a cleaning disk and use it a few times.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlAibling
ID: 2535444
Hi RoadWarrior:

Thanks for your answer.  Sounds reasonable.  I am leaving the question open for another day or so for comments from other experts.  Will get back to you.

Karl
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2540790
Are you talking about regular factory CD's and not a copied CD or a RW?
Some older CD-Roms have trouble with CDR or CDRW CD's
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlAibling
ID: 2541247
rayt333:  Understand about CD-R & RWs.  This is a factory CD.  Never went through all my CDs but this one is the only one I have found that won't run on this drive.  

Karl
0