?
Solved

submitting form

Posted on 2000-02-17
13
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a form w/ in a table, it has a text box to put an email address in and (un)subscribe checkboxes.   when i click submit it opens an email message to compose and i don't want that.. i want just to have that info sent to me.


<table>
...

<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="mailto:me@myemail.com">
<tr>
      <td colspan=2>
      <font face="times" size=2>
      Email Address<br></font>
      <INPUT TYPE="TEXT" NAME="email" SIZE=25 MAXLENGTH=128 VALUE="">
      </td>
</tr>

<tr>
      <td>
      <font face="times" size=2>
      <INPUT TYPE="RADIO" NAME="Action" VALUE="subscribe_list" CHECKED> Subscribe<br>
      <INPUT TYPE="RADIO" NAME="Action" VALUE="unsubscribe_list"> Unsubscribe
      </font>
      </td>

      <td>
      <INPUT TYPE=Submit value="Join List">
      </td>
</tr>
</FORM>

</table>

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:capnjazz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FRehman
ID: 2533842
you use asp code for this purpose it is easy for and use cdount component for sending you information wo send you this request.
Set motbag("objMail") = CreateObject("CDONTS.Newmail")
motBag("objMail").From                  = motBag(request.form("email"))
motBag("objMail").Subject             = "Subscribe"
motBag("objMail").Send
Set motBag("objMail") = Nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sureshkumar
ID: 2533856
See here main problem is

If you are using outlook mail and if you are submitting your form from netscape then it will goes to composer.If you opened the same form from IE and submit it you will get it.what you want.

I am thinking  that when your are going to submit a form via email your have to open in concerned browser of what you are using your email(at client side).

Since i am using outlook.when i opened in Netscape i got composer.

when i opened in IE the form was submitted to my mail.

I am not sure but i tested i got mail to my email id

Ok anyway give me sometime i will come back with proper answer.

further queries
suresh kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:capnjazz
ID: 2534954
the webhost i'm using unfortunately does not allow cgi and asp.  i got this from htmlgoodies.com under forms and it didn't say anything about bringing up any kind of composer.. just that it would send it to the specified address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2535037
I believe there are places out there that provide free access to a cgi program for form submission.  You won't be able to customize the program, but you can at least use it.  I'm not sure where I saw this, but if you searched for it you might find it.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2535697
Josh is right.

what you can do is get a service which allows you to send email directly via a script.

Eg. this other site let's say give you a URL http://thisothersite.com/cgi-bin/sendmemail.

& they expect some parameters with specific variable names, then change your HTML form & put the same variable names.

now if you click on submit, you request will be sent to that other sites script which would read those specific variables and send you the mail.

Pros:
* Circumvent the problem that the webhost your using does not allow cgi and asp.
* get the mail delivered to you directly without having to worry about the browser and/or the email client .

Cons:
* typically once the system is set, you might want more flexibility which this program might not be able to provide you
* you are dependent on 2 parties for your email (your original host and this other service).

So ideally you might want to have a host who does provide CGI scripting.

0
 

Author Comment

by:capnjazz
ID: 2536704
thanks.  in the meantime, while i look for another suitable site, is there any possible way to send email using a form (w/out having any type of composer open up) ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2536730
definately. You can use PERL as a tool to do that. i can write a small PERL script (around 20 lines) that an do what you want. However you would then need to look for a hosting service that supports PERL & allows you to have your CGI scripts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2538075
the only way to send the information in the form without having a mail application popping up is using a script on the server side.  so the anser to capnjazz' last question is "no" (unfortunately).

there are several remotely hosted form handlers available, drop by http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Remotely_Hosted/Form_Processing/ and you'll surely find one that suits your needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 2540926
Unless you are using a free ISP and Webhost you should be able to use their standard cgi mail program which normally uses the unix sendmail. Just ask them whether they have a mail cgi script installed in their cgi-bin for general web page form submit use. Matt's FormMail.pl, Brandon Gillespie Mailto.pl or something simmilar might be available... just contact and ask your ISP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CUTTHEMUSIC earned 60 total points
ID: 2574748
The reason your email is popping up is because you have the script POSTing to a email address. You can not POST to an email address only a script such as CGI, ASP, Etc. Go to http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts  there you will find a script called formmail.pl download and follow the directions that come with it and install it on your site and it will work. Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:capnjazz
ID: 2575252
CUTTHEMUSIC:

ok, stated by the host i'm using you're not allowed to use CGI or ASP in your webpages.   since i haven't dealt w/ either i'm a little confused w/ what the website you suggest said.

from worldwidemart.com:
"The script, FormMail.pl, needs to be placed in your server's cgi-bin and the anonymous WWW user must have the ability to read/execute the script. If you do not have access to your server's cgi-bin, yet you can execute cgi scripts, you may want to try adding a .cgi extension to the FormMail.pl, so you could move it to FormMail.cgi."

does this say that i can still use this form eventhough i don't have access to cgi-bin?  my host said i can not use cgi IN my webpages.  does this affect this form?

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2575598
yes. if your host is saying you can't use CGI-scripts you cannot run FormMail.pl (not as FormMail.cgi either).  you'll then have to use a remotely hosted solution, to which I've given pointers already.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CUTTHEMUSIC
ID: 2576516
If you can't run CGI, ASP or even a simple form that uses Frontpage Extensions you will probably need to have your form hosted remotely on another server that supports on of the above. Or you could move your entire site to a host that allows you to run one of the above. Good Luck
0