Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linking multiple files in C++

Posted on 2000-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
how do creatte project with multiple files and link them in Borland C++?
0
Comment
Question by:vijay35
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WxW earned 40 total points
ID: 2534035
you just add in the IDE the new CPP file . When building , the object code will automatically linked .
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2535026
Just keep all the files that is the .cpp and .h files in the same directory and then compile. BC will then automatically create a project for it.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 2535473
No , the IDE requires explicitly setting on the CPP files , it won't include all in the directory .
0