Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calculate seconds since midnight

Posted on 2000-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
how to calculate calculate seconds since midnight?
0
Comment
Question by:taimur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2533972
Use the Timer object. It returns a Single containing the seconds passed since midnight !!!

'Msgbox Timer'

Good luck !

RoverM
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 40 total points
ID: 2533995
Use DateDiff function, setting the interval as "s"

MsgBox DateDiff("s", "00:00:00", Time)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2533997
The above DateDiff is useful as it can be used to find seconds elapsed since any time or date, in intervals from years down to seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taimur
ID: 2534279
Just what I needed.

Thank you paulstamp
0