Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

plug - ins installation

Posted on 2000-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do i install plug ins in photoshop, fonts, filters, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:bihle
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2534565
For PC
------
Simply copy the plugin files (usualy called something.8bf) into the plug-ins folder in your photoshop directory.   (I can elaborate on this if you need me to)

Fonts...  just copy the font files (usually something.ttf) into your windows\fonts directory. (again, I can elaborate on this if you need me to)

For Mac
-------
Simply copy the plugin files into the plug-ins folder in your photoshop folder.  

Fonts...  just copy the font files  into your fonts folder (located in your system folder).

Rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2538102
witch folder under plug in???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2538500
anywhere inside the plugins folder. You can even make a new folder just for that plugin. It doesnt matter. Ideally it goes just inside the plugins folder. The way i have it set up is this. I created a new folder inside the plugins folder called 3rd Party Plugins and put all my non-stock photoshop plugins in there so they dont get mixed up with the stock plugins.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2539665
My answer was correct.
Why did you reject it ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2539666
coopa changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2540240
Yeah you were right...he rejected it because he didnt know where INSIDE the plug-ins folder the items were sposed to go...*shrug*
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 20 total points
ID: 2541689
if i'm not wrong under
(photoshop folder)\plugins\(just put it there)
for font's put it under fonts folder
 .u can find the folder in photoshop folder.

and one more things u also need to thank coopa.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rivai
ID: 2596213
Your problem is simple.

Plug-ins
For photoshop 4, it should be in
Direcory : C:\Adobe\Photoshop\PLugins.
When you install the plug-ins, just browse the directory upthere, you'll get your plug-ins  run successful.

For Photoshop 5 or 5.5, it should be in directory
C:\Program files\Adobe\Photoshop5x\Plug-ins. Remember not plugins but Plug-Ins.

For Font. simply, just copy your font with *.ttf extension into your C:\Windows\Font , you'll get your font.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2596229
Copy and paste would have saved all of you all that typing...

8o)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2597349
Yeah i think coopa had that answer first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpikY
ID: 2603343
the only to do it is the answer from coopa
No there's an other way do the installation programe who came whit the plugins!  ¦¬)

all plugins come in the same format so just copy it to the same directory where the others are and let photoshop do the rest!!!!

COOPA YOU GOT IT!  ¦¬)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2603711
Wuhoo...
Now all we have to do is find the illusive bihle.

8o)

0