Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A movie viewer that supports heaps of formats -suggestions, please.

Posted on 2000-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am after a single (shareware or the like) program that can handle all sorts of movie formats - mpg, avi, rm, avi etc. If it happens to be able to handle jpg etc also, that's a bonus, but I'm probably expecting too much on that point?

Anyway, I'm sick of having to open a different prog. anytime a friend sends me a video file in whatever format they have chosen. Do you know of an easy to use, multi-format movie viewer? And, a site from where I can download the prog?

Thanks very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anthonyf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 1040 total points
ID: 2535397
Hi Anthony,

Probably the best program on the WEB is called Real Player which is available for download at the following site -

http://www.real.com/help/index.html

It should handle all of the above formats including JPEG, MPG, AVI, GIF ...................

If you need any more help let me know.


You can also visit the site http://download.tucows.com/ which has an extensive number of downloads including Audio, Video and Graphic packages both Freeware,  Shareware packages.

T.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540516
Best I have seen is Media Player (www.microsoft.com) comes with IE5+

Does many formats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthonyf
ID: 2541316
Thanks...I tried to find out from their website, but couldn't - does "real" play rm files? Actually, what ARE rm files? Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2543016
Yes, rm files are streaming audio and video files. The format was made by real.
0