Solved

Install a script in cgi-bin :)

Posted on 2000-02-18
13
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi...
this is a real wonderful site:) don't know if somone is going
to help me or not!

I have a "simple" cgi program... and i really mean "simple" even
for a begginer like me!  
i want someone to install it for me! (i couldn't installt it myself, thought!)
i will give the details (i.e. url, email, passowrd, username
for my server)  and wants someone to help me to do it.

after that i will have some "how to" questions (normally if you
can make the program works, you will answer these questions as well.)

any one intrested , please email me : mary_script@email.com
(i will reply to you with the details..... when done, come here and post a
comment and i will accept it, and give you the points.)

By the way?  how can i transfare the points to you when i accept an answer?
(i am new to this site)... if i like an answer and accept it? how to give
the points to the one who answered.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mary_M
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2534921
I can help you if you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary_M
ID: 2536961
Please for thosewho sent me, post a comment like treyjeff's .... i have recieved 3 mails and i don't know which one is which?
mary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2538188
Are you still looking for help? :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Poor_Father
ID: 2538652
Ok... i am sending you now!  hope i will help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2538672
Oh yes, my email is jeff@hyrum.net
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2540419
I think we should work it out here and you should install the script yourself.  This way, you will learn how to do it and you won't be opening your site up to security problems (not that I think anyone here would do such a thing).

We can help you to do this task yourself.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mary_M
ID: 2542091
fibdev ,  i would love to... but the problem is that i do not even know what is my mistake?  i just installed the script into my directory on Tripod.com  , then an error message that says : "your script has performed an error" poped up!

So, i thought that the best thing to do, is to make somone more experince than me... to install it, then have  alook to see where were my mistakes.
The first one who contacted me, is now trying to install it (i hope) if he couldn't do it for any reason, i will be lucky if i find somone else to install it.

again, i am looking to learn from my mistakes... it is not just i want somone to do the job for me... i want to learn from him/her.

thank ya
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2544026
Send me the script and I will check it for errors.

expert@fibdev.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 2546047
Hi Mary,

I recently wrote to you're e-mail address. Can you send you're details that i need to :

Dutch_man@hotmail.com

I will be able to help you out then.

with regards,

Michael (Oostwijk)

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 210 total points
ID: 2559357
hope your original problem has been fixed?? :-)

Manesh Rao
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quickbasic
ID: 2582771
Why don't you write back to us ? I think you just won't give us the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary_M
ID: 2584573
Thanks Rao for helping me!  My problem has been solved , Also thanks for your efforts that you done to me ... and the time you spent solving my problem!

you deserve these points surly! :)

Mary
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2585283
most welcome and in addition to the points i got a good friend too !! :)
0