Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coloured CButton...

Posted on 2000-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am looking for a way to set the background and text colours of a button?(CWnd?)

If this involves subclassing from CButton, overloading the paint service, and using the data exchange, can someone please explain how.

Cheers
Nigel.
0
Comment
Question by:nigel5
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2535059
Hi nigel5,

take a look at http://www.codeguru.com/buttonctrl/color_button.shtml ...

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 200 total points
ID: 2535602
use CButtonST
colors, icons, with transparency support , pictures and more , this the best
http://www.codeproject.com/buttonctrl/CButtonST.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 2536076
Thats the one, and more.

Cheers.
0