Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT-CDROM doesn't want to play music CD's

Posted on 2000-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have Windows NT 4.0 with SP3.  I just installed a Creative Labs SoundBlaster 16 Card on the PC. The sound works under windows and it reads any data cd but when I put a music cd in the system freezes up on me as it is trying to read it.
0
Comment
Question by:IMValori
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 2535309
Update your system to a newer SP.  there was a file (I think it was CDROM.SYS) that needed updated past SP3 because there were problems when playing audio CDs.  And SP3 is quite old, I might not recommend 6a (just because I don't like putting the newest service pack on important machines right away), but go to at least 4, if not 5.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2537646
""(just because I don't like putting the newest service pack on important machines right away)""
Wow, hacker heaven!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2537701
Yeah, better to install it the minute it's released and get a blue screen of death because on your system, this updated driver fails...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2537763
Yes I realised the reason, was just being facetious.  :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2539005
I thought BSOD's (not the EE guy) were just a part of the OS, you mean you can have a system without them?

sorry................. crappy day, just trying to bring some light in


bill
0