Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortcuts on Desktop and Program Menu

Posted on 2000-02-18
17
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I add/remove  shortcuts on my Desktop through VB
also how can I  control if a shorcut exist ??
The same would be perfect in the Start-Program list ?
0
Comment
Question by:MatthiasK
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Catouch earned 600 total points
ID: 2535384
When right click on the application you need, a msgbox appears. Select create shortcut. Then paste it on your desktop.

You can right click on your start-program list and the same msgbox will appear. You can drag and drop icons into your start-program list as well.

To control the shortcut, click right on it, select properties and check the link of the shortcut.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2535388
This article should give you all the info you need to know.

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/shell/shshortcutcheat.htm

PS... I'm assuming you want to do it in code !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Catouch
ID: 2535411
Sorry,
I thought it was a simple question, but I think I'm just a simple person.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MatthiasK
ID: 2535417
Guys, I know how to create Shortcuts but
I wanna do it through VB for my Internal
Application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Catouch
ID: 2535420
Catouch changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2535425
Take a look here:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthiasK
ID: 2535429
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2535430
hes... thats the same link as I listed above !!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2535449
paul, yes I hadn't refreshed the page when I clicked submit comment. So your comment wasn't up yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthiasK
ID: 2535450
Hey Catouch-looks good- thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2535455
Huh ? The right-click was what you were looking for ?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthiasK
ID: 2535462
paul, sorry you should get the points,was my mistake- how can I pass
some points to you ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Catouch
ID: 2535466
Sorry paulstamp,
I'd give you the points if I could!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2535469
Huh ? The right-click was what you were looking for ?????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2535475
Not to worry... of course catouch could ask me a question for 200 pts !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthiasK
ID: 2535484
paul, sorry you should get the points,was my mistake- how can I pass
some points to you ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2535511
Could ask another question marked for my attention and then wait for me to reply... but then you'd lose another 200 points. Dont worry about it !
0