Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

favorites

Posted on 2000-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I delete an item from the 'favorites' list?
0
Comment
Question by:ittybitty
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasci earned 150 total points
ID: 2535296
Here's two ways to do it:

1-In Internet Explorer choose Favorites from the menu bar, select the item you want to delete, right click on it, select delete, this will send it to the trash bin where you can get rid of it permenently if you want.

2-Choose Start-Run, type Favorites then OK. select the item you want and delete it.

Good luck

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 2535360
Couldn't have said it better myself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 2535364
but here's a third way

3-Click Start | Run and type c:\windows\favorites.  Delete the bookmark from there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:kataoka
ID: 2535570
At your browser window hit CTRL+B choose your ex-favorites end then click "Delete". Case closed!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 2535620
Why should you get the points Katoaka???there are two people in front of you that proposed valid answers also.  We post them as comments so that the question doesn't get locked.  The person asking the question can accept the comment as a correct answer.  By the way...have you read my comments on the fast boot question you asked??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittybitty
ID: 2536767
Pasci more defined a B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 2536897
Thanks ittybitty :-)
0