Solved

Problems with Netscape and Java

Posted on 2000-02-18
2
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm running Netscape Communicator 4.7 on RedHat Linux 6.0.  If I don't set my CLASSPATH to anything, when I go to a page that contains a java applet Netscape gets a Bus error.  If I set my CLASSPATH to point at Netscape's java40.jar file, the pages load ok but the applets don't run.  I've apparantly missed something about setting up Netscape but I can't figure out what.  Any ideas what I need to do here?

Thanks,
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:relleh
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2535751
I think the generic instructions for Netscape w/respect to Java is to have the install directory in your path, and to have MOZILLA_HOME pointing to the Netscape dir. The release notes state that you should only set a CLASSPATH if you're using local .class files. There are also some cautions about libc problems that you might want to take alook at.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 50 total points
ID: 2538045
Netscape and Java does have a problem, but it lies with your fonts. 6.0 doesn't add 75dpi fonts to your system by default, 6.1 does.
To fix this, from a terminal window, type this,
chkfontpath --list
then chkfontpath --add (whole directory as shown in --list option)/75dpi
ie. if --list showed something like
/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi
/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi: unscaled...
....

then you should type
chkfontpath --add /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi
this should solve your problem
0