Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SDK for Delphi

Posted on 2000-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone know where I can get my hands on an SDK that will allow you to change the look of forms, buttons, scrollbars,etc to get a different look like Bryce or Goo or NextStep? I want to give my apps a different look besides the tired Windows standard look.
0
Comment
Question by:evansj
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2535621
There's no actual modification to Delphi itself which menas that you either hand craft an interface or use something like CoolForm.

Check out http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/download/dn_74.htm

The Neil
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 225 total points
ID: 2535631
Hi
you could use many different shaped button etc components from
www.torry.ru
or
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/search.htm

and for strange shaped forms (ie shape of bitmap )
see:
http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/

Regards Barry
0