Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking macs to pc's

Posted on 2000-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi ya'll,

I've got a small network set up with 3 macs, and 2 pcs.  As it stands now, I've got the pc's talking to one another and sharing devices, and same with the macs, only of course the macs can talk to the pcs.  There is no sever in the setup just a ISDN hub.

What I want to know is if I have to use the PCMacLAN from www.miramarsys.com to get everything to jive.  Namely, the files that I really want are on the PCs as well as the printers.  Will PCMacLAN allow the macs to use the pc printers, or just the other way around?  If not, what's the solution?

Thanks,

-mcneil
0
Comment
Question by:mcneil
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 2536172
PCMacLan will allow the PCs to see the macs network protocol. Since the PCs are now using the mac network protocol the macs will now see the PCs. It works both ways. The PC printers are another thing. It depends on whether there are drivers for those printers made for mac, whether they support appletalk etc. If you want to be able to print to PC printers you will want Dave (which does for mac what PCMacLAN does for PC) instead of PCMacLAN from www.versiontracker.com ...That will let you print to a shared printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Curylo
ID: 2536202
Nope, PCMacLAN won't do it. The product you want is DAVE (I'm running it, it's great) from Thursby SW,

http://www.thursby.com/

assuming these are PostScript printers. If not, about your only solution is the various Infowave products,

http://www.infowave.com/print/welcome_to_imaging.htm
0