?
Solved

Can not find CDROM

Posted on 2000-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have and old 486 80mhz machine trying to run Win 95 My problem is when the system boots it can not find the CDROM I have tried 3 different CDROM's
I did have to clear the Bio's  due to it being password lock when I got the unit.  I have installed both Dos and Win95 drivers.  The win95 Device list also does not show any LPT ports.

The hard drive, floppy drive and all com & Lpt ports are on one in an ISA slot.

I would be greatful for any advice,  The CDrom is my biggest need


Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kbdeuce
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2536115

Has it worked in the past? If so when did it quit, and under what circumstances?  There are several common places to look... shhoting from the hip, I'll try to cover the most common ones we see...

Are ony of the CD-Roms known to be good?  It will do no good to swap out bad parts for other bad parts.  Windows 95 should detect most CD-ROMs, but a few still need drivers from the manufacturer, so make sure that the drivers are there.  Have you tried "Install New Hardware" from the control pannel?  You may have to tell the system that the CD-Rom is there.  Is the power cable and data cable hooked up securely and properly oriented?  Is the CD-Rom properly configured, master/slave, pri/sec and does it require DMA access?  Does the CD-Rom show up under the device manager in the control panel? Any conflicts?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2536126
if you have old CDROM connecting to sound card you have to install proper drivers for sound first

if you have standard IDE CDROM first of all check a hardware:
IDE cables
Master/Slave jumpers on CDROM and HDDs
if IDE channels enabled in BIOS ?

will be easier to detect a problem if you tell us was it working before on THIS hardware or no, does this CDROM work on other PC ?

also try to boot with DOS only (from floppy) with proper CDROM drivers set

a lot of variants... you have to narrow search

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2536295
I have had the same problem with my 486 (glad I have a different one now) maybe it is a y2k bug or something. I think I got one working so check the jumpers, the BIOS, the driver etc...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2536561
Check Jumper on hdd. Some older hdd has a jumpersetting that tells the bios it's master and that it is the only device on this channel. Took me a weekend to install a Connor hdd with the original Seagate due to this issue. Proved to be the jumpersetting on the Seagate.
Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lector
ID: 2536603
If no jumpersettings work Take the jumper out.Sometimes that is the right option.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 150 total points
ID: 2537627
I had this problem too on a 486 board with an opti (bleuch!!!) chipset, and AMI bios, it was one that only supported 2 harddrives in bios, it did not like the secondary IDE interface AT ALL, I tried absolutely everything to get a CD rom working on it, I tried IRQ's 7 through 15  (with sound card and extra cdrom IDE interfaces) and every address any card I could find would use, none of them worked. Also, it would not take the CDrom on the primary channel, as either master when booting from a floppy or slave. My conclusion was that the board had some low level integrated IDE programming or interfacing that was incompatible with the ATAPI ide CD rom standard. I have been known to drag boards kicking and screaming out from the valley of the shadow of death, so when I say I tried everything, I mean everything.

So, if you have a board that sounds like mine, give up before you drive yourself nuts, and either get another board, or look for another CD rom and interface type pair, like mitsumi, or panasonic (should be cheap, nobody wants them) ;.

If it is not an IDE interface you are having troubles with, then max out the wait states in your cache Dx2 80s will probably need 3-1-1-1 and 1 write wait state at least with 15ns cache, 3-2-2-2 and 2 with 20ns cache, if it works at all. 25ns cache, forget it! Other interface types rely on DMA, DMA gets badly screwed by bad cache settings, (since all memory access requests go through the cache)
If your parallel port is EPP type with DMA then this might re-appear when you set the cache timings right. Memory wait states should be 0 for 60ns, 1 for 70ns, 2-forget it for 80ns.

If that is all okay, there still may be some DMA problems, try disabling DMA on the interface board (mitsumis and aztech units can run without DMA and often prefer to) either with the jumpers or with the hardware configuration utility, or with both, and try that.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2537637
Oh, another thing for non IDE (also try it for IDE, but usually not so sensitive) , check your ISA bus speed divisor in bios, sysclock/5  (40/5=8Mhz) would be the standard setting, any lower divisor than that is overclocking the ISA bus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbdeuce
ID: 2538221
Thanks for the info, Ihave tried all the suggestions  Plus some and nothing has work yet.   My bet is that it is a mother board / Controler card problem.

Any way it it is no longer my problem the person I was trying to help went ugly on me and is going to take it to a shop and pay $95 to find out what the problem is.

Again thanks for all the info
Kevin
0