[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A newbie question....

Posted on 2000-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm new to progamming in C. I've done extensive work in Perl which is pretty similar.

My problem is that I've got a loop that doesn't seem to be working right.

while (timein !=0 && timeout !=0) {
   execute code....
}

However, it seems to be quitting too early. If "timein = 0" it will stop OR if "timeout = 0" it will stop.

I need to only stop if both conditions are met. Do I have the syntax wrong?

Extra points for my stupidty :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drummond
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ready4Dis
ID: 2535866
try this, and lets see the code, maybe you are setting one when you don't want to..

while (! (timein==0 || timeout==0))
{
  execute code....
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 480 total points
ID: 2535872
I think your confusion lies in the while. The condition

timein!=0 && timeout!=0

will evaluate to true if both timein and timeout are nonzero. However, you want that to be your stopping condition. A while is defined as:

while(condition)
{   code
}

The while will continue to iterate executing code as long as condition evaluates to true.
As you can see your condition specifies when to stop, whereas the while expects it to specify the condition for continueing. So reversing it should suffice either:

while(timein==0 || timeout==0)

or

while(!(timein!=0 && timeout!=0))

0
 

Author Comment

by:drummond
ID: 2536489
You're right! Thank you!

0