Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't print from Lotus Notes but CAN print in MS Word!

Posted on 2000-02-18
17
Medium Priority
?
9,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I had yet ANOTHER problem with my printer here at work, then with Lotus Notes:

1. All of a sudden, for NO reason *I* can understand, I could not print
         anything from any program.
2. I deleted my printer (HP LaserJet 5000 Series PCL 6) and
              re-installed it.
3. I CAN print from MS Word, but when I try to print when in
         Lotus Notes, I get an error message:
             "Lotus Notes Desktop  -- printer error"
       REALLY helpful message, eh?

I just now checked, and it did that again.
What can I do to fix this?
I am NOT a computer expert, and because I work for a state agency,  NONE of our Information Services people is REALLY a computer expert.  State government cannot afford to pay high enough wages to get ANYONE who is REALLY a REAL expert on computers to work in Info Services.  <sigh...>  Is there ANYTHING I can do all by myself, from a complete list of instructions, to fix this problem once and for all?  This has happened several times with this computer.  ("This" = can print from MS Word, but CANNOT print from Lotus Notes -- all of a sudden, out of the blue.)

Specs for my computer:

CPU:
     IBM 330-P133

Monitor:
     Compaq 150

Printer:
     HP LaserJet 5000 Series PCL 6

Software:
     Windows 95

IF I need to use a diskette to re-boot any printer or computer software, that MAY be a problem.  I do not have that diskette, and I do not know it our Information Services people have it.

I hope you people can help me.  "Experts-exchange" has been VERY helpful to me so far, with all the problems that I have had.

I eagerly await your replies.

SP fan
0
Comment
Question by:SP_fan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2540627
What versio of Notes are you using ?  How much free space is left on your hard disk, and how large is te Hard disk ?
In the meantime, use copy and paste to copy the material into word to print, until we can get this debugged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 2540844
I am home now, but will give ya what info I can remember about my system at work.  I wanted to reply ot this now, because I am a state employee, and we get Monday off.  Didn't want you to have to wait TOO LONG to get my reply!

Hmmm......version of Lotus Notes? I will get that info on Tuesday.

Free space on my hard drive?  About 2/3 of the 1.3 MB total space, I think.  Accurate facts on Tuesday.

Yeah, I know I can copy & paste until this problem is solved.   I will do that.  Irritating aspect to Lotus Notes (one of many!): the SENDER'S INFO on the TOP of the e-mail NEVER can be copied that way.  Darn!!  So I copy that by hand.

I wonder WHY I keep having this problem......I KNOW I can get it solved, as long as I can manage to accurately describe things.  I look forward eagerly to learning how to fix this!

As I said before, I am NOT a puter expert, but I CAN follow LOGICAL instructions.  I know Access 97 somewhat, and I did take a programming class some years ago: 1 semester of Basic.  I do NOT mind if there are 200 things I have to do, as long as I know EXACTLY what to do!

SP_fan
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2540861
Yeah, The copy and paste will not copy the graphic - From field. Real bummer. A lot of mail now has signatures that include the e-mail address. This can be a time saver. There are a few things that we can try.

1) delete the cache.dsk file in the Notes\data directory - Before you start Notes up.

2) How many database Icons do you have on your Notes desktop ?

we may have to delete or rename the desktop.dsk file and create a new one. Or altenatively - try compressing it. Tuesday is good.

 I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2541041
Hi

The problem is with the printer driver,which is not recognized by the Notes S/W. Re-install lotus notes, this would help the Notes to recognize the printer settings ...


Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 2542709
SysExpert:

Delete the disk cache?  Methinks I tried that a while ago, just to free up space, & that seemed to screw thigs up for me: it was as though I had actually deleted the FILES THEMSELVES!  Aaarrghh!  But maybe I was deleting something else.  I will do that on Tuesday.

How many DATABASE icons do I have?
Hmmm...most of the icons I have on my desktop are MS Word, plus the usual "Compuer", "Network", "Shortcut to A Drive", Timesheet program, Netscape, RealAudio, etc.   I THINK I have 3 or so database icons on my desktop.  I need to have one, just to make it easier to get at the database I am currently working on.  Why does that matter??

HelmanthaKumar:

I will try re-installing Lotus Notes on Tuesday.  I wonder WHY this keeps happening?  Frustrating!

I AM going to get a more up-to-date puter, but it will be quite a while before that happens.  Do you-all think that I have some "bugs" in my CPU??
"Quick, Ma, get the FLIT!"  LOL

WIll let you know what happened on Tuesday.

Thanks for the help so far!  Experts-exchange is the GREATEST!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2542800
HI SP

There is absolutely no problem with ur CPU or hardware, it is with S/W.


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 2543832
Hemanth:

Opps! I THINK I meant "bugz" in my
SOFTWARE!  I STILL need virtual FLIT!  LOL!
Which you nice folks are supplying!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2544612
SP,

I have seen this many times. This is caused by printing to a UNC connection (i.e. \\Server1\Printer1\Queue) which some versions of Notes will not accept, but MS Word will.  The fix is to remove and re-add your printer or add another and capture the printer to an LPT port.  Notes will print without any further errors.

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 2545018
St Harris:

Wow; I had not realized that.....I wonder...I deleted that printer and re-installed it, and typed in a long path name, which included the name of the division I work in, and other things.  The path name ai typed in did not include "LPT".  The last time one of our puter experts cameover to help me with the same problem, she used "LT" as the path name, or something very similar to that.  I will check and see exactly what she tyuped as the path name.  I printed a test page the last time I had this problem, so I can get the EXACT path.

I will try your suggestion tomorrow at work, and I will let you-all know what happens.

Thanks again. Experts-exchange is the GREATEST!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredriknorling
ID: 2546189
I´ve encoutered this problem with R.4 of Lotus Notes and to fix that problem was to map your printer port to an LPT port and not using UNC mapping \\server\printer.

/Fredrik Norling
http://surf.to/LotusNotes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2546394
Fredriknorling,

Perhaps you did not read the entire thread, but you cannot give my answer as your own.

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 2546592
To SysExpert:

Lotus Notes 4.6

My C drive has 1.19 GB capacity

Free space:  653 MB

5 database icons on my desktop

***************************************************************

stharris:

What does "capturing the printer to an LPT port" mean??
In terms that I, a NON-expert would understand: EXACTLY what must I DO to "capture" the printer?  Send out a posse?  (LOL!)

What does "printing to a UNC connection" mean??  In terms this NON-expert would understand: EXACTLY what did I DO to make Lotus Notes "print to a UNC connection"??  Type in that LONG path name??  It reads

\\[DEPARTMENT NAME]\.[2-LETTER ABBREVIATION FOR DIVISION]_HP5000_Q1[DIVISION NAME WRITTEN OUT].DIVHEADQUARTERS.[AREA #].[DEAPRTMENT NAME]

 Did typing THAT make Lotus Notes 4.6 "print to a UNC connection"??  (I am being generic to preserve my privacy, BTW.)

I eagerly await your replies!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 2546627
"fredriknorling"'s answer duplicated "stharris"'s answer, which itself was stated in terms I did not understand, and had no detailed instructions I could use to get Lotus Notes 4.6 to PRINT.

I am still waiting for an answer that will fix this problem for good. There is NO rush, folks! Take your time.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 400 total points
ID: 2546918
SP,

These directions assume Windows 9.x, if you are using NT let me know and I will give you the step-by-step instructions for this OS.

Click "Add Printer" from the Printers folder, this will start the "Add Printer Wizard".  Click on the Next button, then select "Network printer" and click the Next button.  Where it asks "Do you print from MS-DOS-based programs?" select yes, now click on the "Browse" button to find the printer you wish to print to (or type in the UNC path of the printer (i.e. \\Server1\Printer1\Queue1)) if you know it.  Click on the Next button and you will be presented with a new dialog box that has a button "Capture Printer Port", click on this button and select LPT1 (or whatever LPT port is available).  Click on the Next button this will start the "building driver information database" dialog box.  You will now see the "Manufacturers/Printers" dialog box, select the appropriate driver for your printer and click on the Next button.  You will be asked to name the printer and if you wish to use this as your default printer.  After completing this  click on the Next button.  You will be asked if you wish to print a test page (I would to make sure it is communicating properly) then click finished.  You should now have your system configured to print anything from LPTx to \\Server1\Printer1\Queue1.

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2546969
SP,

These directions assume Windows 9.x, if you are using NT let me know and I will give you the step-by-step instructions for this OS.

Click "Add Printer" from the Printers folder, this will start the "Add Printer Wizard".  Click on the Next button, then select "Network printer" and click the Next button.  Where it asks "Do you print from MS-DOS-based programs?" select yes, now click on the "Browse" button to find the printer you wish to print to (or type in the UNC path of the printer (i.e. \\Server1\Printer1\Queue1)) if you know it.  Click on the Next button and you will be presented with a new dialog box that has a button "Capture Printer Port", click on this button and select LPT1 (or whatever LPT port is available).  Click on the Next button this will start the "building driver information database" dialog box.  You will now see the "Manufacturers/Printers" dialog box, select the appropriate driver for your printer and click on the Next button.  You will be asked to name the printer and if you wish to use this as your default printer.  After completing this  click on the Next button.  You will be asked if you wish to print a test page (I would to make sure it is communicating properly) then click finished.  You should now have your system configured to print anything from LPTx to \\Server1\Printer1\Queue1.

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2547418
Oops, sorry I guess I hit F5 on the wrong web page an submitted my comment twice.  Ignore the one above.

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 2552941
THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU, "stharris"!!!

YOUR ANSWER WORKED!

There were 2 differences between what YOU said
to do & what *I* had previously done:
1. "Print from MS-DOS-based programs"
         I had always clicked "NO"; you said "Click "YES".
2. Select a printer port beginning with "LPT"; I had
        not done that.

Also:  *VERY* important:
    ALL of you were VERY patient with my questions,
   even though some of  them must have sounded
   awfully stupid.  Thank you for that.

I CAN AGAIN PRINT FROM LOTUS NOTES!

WHOOPEEEEEEE!!!!

3 cheers for Experts-exchange!!!!!!!!!!

You folks are THE GREATEST!
0