Solved

Happy Family Day :)

Posted on 2000-02-18
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Here in Alberta (Canada) monday is "Family Day" (a nice little feb stat :), it's also presidents day in the U.S., i think).  So to those I've been a littler "terse" with this week, have a *great* weekend, I know I've been needing one.


GL
Mike


ps. free points to the one with the best/most elegant description of "why ee is
1)such a darn great place to give/get great advice and
2)(usually :) a great, supportive community that serves point #1 better then most/all
0
Comment
Question by:edey
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2535929
hello,
here it is just plain boring  friday ..nothing special (except last day of work and beginning of weekend ;-)
cant really say alot as it speaks for itself in amount of users who always return etc ..
i have seen several "experts" sites and frankly they do not compare to e.e
its like a regular old family here ;-)
have a good one
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2536060
Ha,

a normal friday here... except beginning of a weekend and AD&D day! Aha, soon I'll be walking on the plains of  Krynn, as Solamnic Knight (who's been femaled, grin [damn wizards]) with my fellow compangons. Fighting against the Dragon Armies en perhaps find death....

E-E is a drug, especially the Delphi community. It's funny, nobody knows each other and still we're helping each other out. We live scattered around globe and perhaps we may never see each other... You can't quite. Ever tried it? I did twice... but I'm back again... yeah, it's harder then quiting from a sigaret.

have all a nice weekend!

Zif
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 200 total points
ID: 2536191
It's Friday here in not so sunny England so that means the weekend is just around the corner. Two days off and then back to the drudgery - ho hum.

So why is EE better than anywhere else? Why is it such a great place to swap ideas and knowledge? This'll sound all girlie but it's not the place but the people - everyone shares their knowledge, and people help each other out. Not only can you find out what you want to know, and spread little nuggets of info, but you can also fine tune those grey cells by rapid problem solving. It is so much more like a community here than anywhere else - there are names that you recognise, characters you remember, and even on-going chats. In short: It's great.

The Neil
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2536285
hey, we have Friday also! (weird, huh??? ;-))

oops... Sunday already ;-))

so... I'm new in here... 2 weeks actually... but I've got a MAGIC FORMULA of EE ;-)

S = N * Ia + I

where:
S - satisfaction from using EE
N - number of experts on-line
Ia - average IQ of all that experts ;-)
I - my own IQ

set your values for vars and click 'Build&Run' [Delphi rulez]  ;-)

(just want that T-Shirt, you know ;-))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2536290
sorry, all! I mean Saturday ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:edey
ID: 2543921
Well, it's monday, hope you all had a great weekend.  I guess TheNeil would have the answer I like the best, congrats


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2545396
Thanks Mike - all points gratefully accepted (I want one of those dandy T-shirts)

The Neil
0