[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

50 Easy Points: Disable Autoselect Entire Word

Posted on 2000-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I disable the 'Automatically select entire word' option in IE5? It's activated, since selecting works that way in any web page, but I can't find the option anywhere in Internet Options.
0
Comment
Question by:FlorisMK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2535943
Are you referring to the autocomplete feature?

If so, try the following.

Dennis
========================

Adjusting AutoComplete Settings
-------------------------------
 
To modify your settings for the AutoComplete feature or clear all items from the
list of form or password suggestions, follow these steps in Internet Explorer:
 
1. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
 
2. Click the Content tab.
 
3. Click AutoComplete.
 
4. Click the appropriate AutoComplete check boxes to select them, or click Clear
   Forms or Clear Passwords to clear all saved items from the appropriate
   AutoComplete history.
 
5. Click OK, and then click OK again.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 2536054
No, I'm referring to the 'automatically select entire word feature'
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2536174
Okay, two things:

1. Which version of IE are you using?

2. Take me through the steps you use when you see this feature.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2536268
I think I know what you are talking about, if you click, hold and move the mouse right it will select the entire word, try doing the same thing but move the mouse LEFT, that works for me. (most of the time)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 2536303
That's exactly what I mean, compmania, and it drives me nuts. Moving left does the same thing though, so I really want to turn it off entirely.

To be absolutely clear to anyone else reading this: what I mean is exactly the same feature as you find in Word 97:

  Tools - Options - Edit - When selecting, automatically select entire word

And for dew_associates: I use IE 5.01 US, and what I do is drag my mouse across the text of a web page to select the text. As soon as I try to select part of a word and part of the next word, both words are automatically selected completely. This is what I want to turn off, which is very simple in Office, as it's a Tools-Options setting. Not so in IE though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2536329
I would check at a place like www.download.com or www.microsoft.com for a patch or a registry fix. (if it can be done)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2536341
I'd like to be able to tell you there way a way, but that is hard coded into IE and not something you can adjust either as an option or by editing a registry entry. This worked at times in IE 4, but for some reason MS changed it im 5, 5.01 and 5.5.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2536486
That is why I said to check at www.microsoft.com, you might be able to find a patch, probably not though.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
msukach earned 200 total points
ID: 2537251
FlosisMK,

IF it is Hard coded, MS always has a way around it. Simply Click then hit SHIFT and select your letters. Normally it's a Shift then Click... but not in this case. Do the reverse.

Example:  ct yo... from sele ct yo ur letters!

Take it easy. msukach.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 2537279
Excellent, msukach! Points are yours.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2537308
Nicely done!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msukach
ID: 2537328
Perhaps you will return me the same favor!  Glad it helped. msukach
0