Solved

Network Card Won't See Network

Posted on 2000-02-18
16
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 3Com 3905B-TX 10/100 ethernet card that worked fine with 98 and NT4.  Win2k sees it and says it's operating normally.  I am running msclient, f&psharing, tcp/ip with static ip, gateway and DNS.  I can ping the network card, but cannot ping outside of the network card to any other computer or ip which includes several win98 machines, a unix box, a cisco804 isdn router, a tcp/ip printserver and an ethernet webcam.  When i try to ping outside it gives me a 'no reply'.  I cannot browse the network or search for any other computer.  I never get any errors.

Setup:
Win2k-Retail
Fresh Install
3com3905b-tx PCI 10/100
No config changes after install, no software installed.
0
Comment
Question by:LeroyGreen
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
Comment Utility
info from her:
TP topology
IP's 166.82.88.240-7
NetMask 255.255.255.248
Router /Gateway 166.82.88.241
Machines 166.82.88.242-6
DNS from ISP
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
Comment Utility
routine checks:

can you ping 127.0.0.1?
can you ping 166.82.88.xxx (the IP of the machine)? (I think you said yes)

your router cannot be pinged. it looks like there is a serious routing problem in the gnbonc.vnet.net domain.:

e:\>tracert 166.82.88.242

Tracing route to 166.82.88.242 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  cisco.mary-lyon01.swarthmore.edu [130.58.235.1]

  2   <10 ms   <10 ms    10 ms  207.224.71.1
  3   <10 ms    10 ms   <10 ms  phla-gw1.f0-0.phla.interprise.net [168.103.16.25
0]
  4    10 ms    11 ms    10 ms  168.103.254.126
  5    10 ms    20 ms    10 ms  Serial3-1-1.GW2.DCA1.ALTER.NET [157.130.32.225]

  6    10 ms    10 ms    10 ms  105.ATM2-0.XR2.DCA1.ALTER.NET [146.188.161.46]
  7    20 ms    20 ms    20 ms  194.ATM10-0-0.GW2.RDU1.ALTER.NET [146.188.163.17
3]
  8    20 ms    20 ms    30 ms  ctc-vnet-gw.customer.ALTER.NET [157.130.37.26]
  9    30 ms    30 ms    30 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 10    20 ms    30 ms    30 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 11    30 ms    30 ms    41 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 12    30 ms    50 ms    40 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 13    41 ms    50 ms    50 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 14    50 ms    50 ms    50 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 15    40 ms    40 ms    50 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 16    40 ms    50 ms    40 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 17    40 ms    50 ms    50 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 18    50 ms    40 ms    51 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 19    50 ms    60 ms    50 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 20    60 ms    60 ms    60 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 21    50 ms    50 ms    70 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 22    50 ms    60 ms    50 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 23    50 ms    50 ms    70 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 24    60 ms    60 ms    71 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 25    70 ms    60 ms    60 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 26    70 ms    70 ms    70 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 27    70 ms    80 ms    71 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 28    60 ms    60 ms    70 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]
 29    60 ms    80 ms    80 ms  s1-1.rt01.gnbonc.vnet.net [166.82.119.97]
 30    80 ms    70 ms    81 ms  s1-1-0.rt01.rlghnc.vnet.net [166.82.119.98]

Trace complete.

who's your provider?

can you try to take the network off from the internet, and assign 192.168.1.x addresses (255.255.255.0 submask) to the network cards in the entire network. see if you can get a local network going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
MaDdUCK,
I have reconfigured to your specs.  No change in performance.  W2K machine can ping itself and localhost address 127.0.0.1.  Cannot ping outside network, W2k machines cannot ping each other. Win98 machine cannot ping or see W2k machines.  All machines are behind NAT on router.  All NIC's appear lit  on Hub.  W2K IP traffic does not hit hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
Comment Utility
you've tried to use 192.168.1.x addresses and *no* computer can access any other computer??? and it worked before? have you checked whether the network card is on the HCL of w2k?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
We ran W2k Beta3 on these same machines with no problems.  The network cards are approved.  We even tried some generic 10mb cards and the same problems occured.  It is as if W2K is preventing any traffic from being sent out of the Ethernet port.  Or even more than that, it is as if the actual Ethernet port is shut off from all reception/transmission.  The hub has a connect light, the Nic's have connect lights, the card is alive, can be pinged.  Win98 and W2kB3 work fine, but not W2k.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
Comment Utility
Alright, check if the Workstation service as well as the Server service are properly running. What network services are running? What protocols? Did you check the bindings? Try moving the network card to a different PCI slot (numbered lower than the video card). Can you get MS-DOS LAN Client to connect to anywhere?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmips
Comment Utility
This usually points to a corrupt or incorrectly bound network redirector...I have not seen this on Win2k but this has occurred on NT4 machines...The fix was to remove all network drivers and services. reboot the machine and reinstall the network drivers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
We ran W2k Beta3 on these same machines with no problems.  The network cards are approved.  We even tried some generic 10mb cards and the same problems occured.  It is as if W2K is preventing any traffic from being sent out of the Ethernet port.  Or even more than that, it is as if the actual Ethernet port is shut off from all reception/transmission.  The hub has a connect light, the Nic's have connect lights, the card is alive, can be pinged.  Win98 and W2kB3 work fine, but not W2k.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
Comment Utility
bindings problem, as i thought. although if you are familiar with bindings, it is much simpler to reconfigure rather than to reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
We ran W2k Beta3 on these same machines with no problems.  The network cards are approved.  We even tried some generic 10mb cards and the same problems occured.  It is as if W2K is preventing any traffic from being sent out of the Ethernet port.  Or even more than that, it is as if the actual Ethernet port is shut off from all reception/transmission.  The hub has a connect light, the Nic's have connect lights, the card is alive, can be pinged.  Win98 and W2kB3 work fine, but not W2k.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
please take care not to repost constantly.

*b*i*n*d*i*n*g*s*

....

(the beatles are soooo good, sgt. pepper's is on right now.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
We ran W2k Beta3 on these same machines with no problems.  The network cards are approved.  We even tried some generic 10mb cards and the same problems occured.  It is as if W2K is preventing any traffic from being sent out of the Ethernet port.  Or even more than that, it is as if the actual Ethernet port is shut off from all reception/transmission.  The hub has a connect light, the Nic's have connect lights, the card is alive, can be pinged.  Win98 and W2kB3 work fine, but not W2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
Hate to bring this to such a quick close but we found the problem.  Every machine had Power management disabled.  We enabled apm and everything works fine now.

Thanks for everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyGreen
Comment Utility
Thanks for staying on top of things.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
Comment Utility
power management??? ethernet??? how do they correlate? may i ask what kind of computers you have there?

i would still ask my provider about the traceroute thingy i noticed...
0