Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Only root can log into Samba from NT 4 ws

Posted on 2000-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Running Red Hat 6.1 default server install.
I set up samba with swat and enabled encryption, created the smbpasswd file and entered all passwords.

I can log into the samba server and shares from a nt 4.0 ws sp5 as long as I enter root into the pop up name/password box. If I enter any other valid linux account it just keeps asking for the name / password. The accounts I am trying are able to log into the linux box locally.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeu
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 2536864
I'm fishing a bit here, bear with me.

Are your linux users using normal unix usernames (all lower case, 8 char or less)? Have you got something like:

[homes]
      read only = No
      browseable = Yes

In your smb.conf file?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2537557
mikeu,

   Do you have any other users created in your system.  If not try creating one account (plus home directory for that user), ann then try conecting from you NT.  I think it should work.


Samri
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2538417
You can get a clearer picture of what is going on by looking at the log files which samba keeps in Linux.  On my machine these logs are found as smb and nmb in /var/log.  

Another good way to find out what is happening is to use the "net use" command to logon with.  If you don't know what the output means, post it here.

Take a look at this link which shows you an example of using net use:

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/samba/chapter/book/ch09_02.html#ch09-97081
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeu
ID: 2546486
It was the case of the usernames !!!!
The linux usernames contained upper case and lower case as did the windows login names. I changed the linux usernames to all lower case and it worked !!!. It appears that windows did not transmit the upper case chars ?!?!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2546776
Right, windows is case insensitve and doesn't distinguish between Upper/Lower case names. I sorta think I looked at what it did once and saw that it made it all lower or upper, i foget whcih. Samba knows what the windows behaviour is and if you follow standard Unix practice (all lower case usernames) it's able to deal with it.
0