Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DAO360 and DAO350? Both needed?

Posted on 2000-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Okay heres the problem i just discovered yesterday.  I have a program that uses a Access Database. Well the problem is this.  It used to use dao350 with Visual 5 well we upgraded to Visual 6 and now heres the quarky part.  Dao350 is used to access the database and when it creates the database it uses dao360. I thought 360 was the replacement for dao350. I can not figure out how to make the program quit using 350 and i would hate like hell to send 350 and 360 in my distributions because thats over 1 meg vs 540k.

 Is there a way to make it use strictly either of them instead of both of them?  If not, what was MS reasoning for making two data access object files?  To make your apps bigger / Part of the conspiracy or what.  Kinda been popping my bubble on this one. I have looked everywhere and no one talks about 360. This is supposed to be the replacement right?  If i rename 350 to something else the program wont run. If i rename 360 the program doesnt recognize the db and when it trys to create a new one it crashes.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Stevex2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdepetris earned 200 total points
ID: 2537167
IN your apps initInstance function add the following line
AfxGetModuleState()->m_dwVersion = 0x0601;

This only works for the DLL version of MFC, if you statically link to MFC you need to rebuild the libs, checkout
"PRB: Unrecognized Database Format Error with Access 2000 Database" in the Knowledge base


Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2537689
> Part of the conspiracy or what.  

I'm sorry to disappoint you, but there really is no conspiracy.

I coded MFC this way in order to make it backward binary compatible. If this trick wasn't used, then the newest version of MFC42*.DLL would suddenly need DAO360 without warning.

Unfortunately, this tweak didn't get as much big ink in the documentation as I had hoped.

But, you see, I went out of my way to help avoid problems. That's why conjecture about some sort of conspiracy feels like such a slap in the face to me.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevex2
ID: 2542498
CDpetris
That worked perfect thanks.

MikeBlas
And also the Conspiracy thing meant only this. If they right a DLL that requires dao360 at one time only they need to make it so that the compiler uses all the new DLL's not just a one call function and revert to the old for the rest.  Sorry If I offended you. I just thought it was very very strange they would do something like that. That it would call the new 360 for only certain things and revert to 350 for others. Just didnt make any sense. Thanks again though
0