Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TEdit Component property

Posted on 2000-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to do a TEdit Component with a TAlignment property.
0
Comment
Question by:ralmada
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2536637
if you mean a TEdit with aligned text, you can look at this undu article:


http://www.undu.com/Articles/000207c.html


if you want to align to *whole* control you can simply change the TEdit's dimensions/position in it's parent's onResize handler, or try to hook said parent's message queue and do it there.


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2538882
or can use my alignedit component :

unit AlignEdit;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TEditAlign = class(TEdit)
  private
    { Private declarations }
  f_alignment: TAlignment;
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
    procedure CreateParams(var params:TCreateParams); override;
  procedure SetAlignment(value: TAlignment);
 public
    { Public declarations }
constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
  published
    { Published declarations }
 property Alignment:TAlignment read f_alignment write SetAlignment;
 
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation
constructor TEditAlign.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
begin
  inherited create(AOwner);
  end;

procedure TEditAlign.SetAlignment(value: TAlignment);
begin
  if value<>f_alignment then begin
    f_alignment:=value;
    recreatewnd;
    end;
  end;

procedure TEditAlign.CreateParams(var params:TCreateParams);
const
    Alignments : array[TAlignment] of Longint = (ES_LEFT, ES_RIGHT, ES_CENTER);
begin
 inherited CreateParams(Params);
 Params.Style := Params.Style or Alignments[F_Alignment] or ES_MULTILINE;
  end;
procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Inthe.Future', [TEditAlign]);
end;

end.
0