Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Anywhere for Linux

Posted on 2000-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Anybody know if there an equivalent for this software?  I heard of opening a X Windows from another PC but I do not know how to do it?  Any nice info on that.  Can it be done from a Windows machine?
0
Comment
Question by:wchance
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 30 total points
ID: 2536918
If we are talking about the same product, "PC Anywhere" is just a remote connection tool for windows-to-windows use. If what you want is to be able to run X application on a Unix/Linux box from a windows box, then "PC Anywhere" isn't what you need. For that you need an X server for the windows box. There are a number commercial vendors, such as Hummingbird, NCD, and others that have X servers for windows.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2537229
Reflection X is also a very handy tool for this type of thing.  From WRQ - http://www.wrq.com/products/rxinfo.html
Description:
Integrates Windows desktops with graphical UNIX applications and connects to UNIX, OpenVMS, Unisys, and Linux hosts.

Certified for Windows 2000, Reflection X includes an integrated VT emulator and complies with the latest X protocols. Centralized management tools help control IT resources, while performance enhancements and support for OpenGL increase display speed and flexibility.
 

You can download a 60 day trial version.
0