Solved

HP ScanJet 3300C software problems

Posted on 2000-02-18
16
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The buttons on the front of the scanner no longer work, and when I try to start the scan from the software I get an error message that says it has performed an illegal operation and shuts off.  I've uninstalled/ reinstalled the Precision Scan LT software multiple times with no change. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dstreet021800
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540504
Try uninstalling-reinstalling the scanner driver. If you have a scsi scanner then try going to device manager (windows logo key+break, device manager) scroll down to scsi controllers and remove all of the ones related to your scanner
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2541103
Thanks, but I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling the software that came with the scanner multiple times, and it hasn't worked.  I think there's some sort of conflict in the registry.  I'm hoping that I don't have to uninstall/reinstall Windows 98.

Also, the scanner isn't scsi, it's USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2541105
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2541211
Ok, try removing the USB devices related to the scanner. I am not talking about the software, I am talking about the driver. Check in add/remove programs for a driver for the scanner and remove it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2541248
On the illegal operation message there should be a details button.  Click that and post the message here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2541800
Adjusted points to 90
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2541801
HPPRSCLT caused an invalid page fault in
module HP3300T.DLL at 016f:01d516d3.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=016f EIP=01d516d3 EFLGS=00010203
EBX=00000000 SS=0177 ESP=0088f798 EBP=0088fa0c
ECX=777fb038 DS=0177 ESI=00661d4c FS=12af
EDX=0066003c ES=0177 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 08 ff 51 28 85 c0 7c 63 8b 94 24 60 01 00 00
Stack dump:
00000000 000000c8 0088f9fe 80050800 009b28bc 00661d44 00000000 00000001 00650048 006c0077 00740065 002d0074 00610050 006b0063 00720061 00200064
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2542179
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2545262
Thanks, but it doesn't exactly address the problem I'm having.  That talks about problems scanning at a certain resolution.  I can't start the scanner software, or get my scanner to work at all.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 2564414
What changes have you made to your computer before the problems started to occur? - Have you installed any new programs, drivers and/or hardware?
- Normally systems that work just fine -doesnt just fail to work - if you do not make any changes to the system! One of the few exceptions to this rule, is if the memory fails - a freak incident could make an error in the memory appear just like your problem. But this explanation is most unlikely thou!
- Have you made any changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2566573
Adjusted points to 110
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2566574
The only changes that I can remember making, are having a faulty CD-R drive replaced, along with its accompanying software.  Also, I installed internet access software from Earthlink, but the scanner stopped working well before I installed the Earthlink software.  It started giving me problems closer to when the new CD-R was installed.  I've downloaded some programs from the Internet, but the scanner had stopped working prior to this.

I'm hoping there's a way to fix this without having to uninstall/reinstall Windows 98, and thereby losing a lot of information.  Any suggestions???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 2568073
I have made a little search on the net, and found this:
(ISSUE: Scanning into MS Outlook using PrecisionScan LT 3.0, while simultaneously sending a scanned email message, causes an Error "HPPRSCLT caused a divide error in module HP3300T.DLL".
SOLUTION: Allow MS Outlook to finish sending the message before scanning into the application again.)

This might not at all describe your problem, but I had to take the chance!
There are a lot of HPPRSCLT related problems on this page.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/docindex/hpscanjet39525_solve_prob1.html
- It might be a good idea to look through them!
You might already have been there, - "seen it, and done that". But do not give up, just yet!
There are a couple of things we can try out: Have you checked you devicemanager for yellow "!" marks? - Your CDR installation might have made a conflict between your USB controller and the EIDE controller! Can you see the name of your scanner under USB devices or scanners in device manager? - If you cant see any "!" marks, your USB driver might be making the problems, but it could also be the driver for the scanner!
Before I continue - Tell me if any of this have helped you so far!

0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2570121
I have been to the page that you sent me, but I didn't see anything that directly related to my problem.  I also checked the device manager and my scanner is listed under scanners, but I don't see any "!" anywhere.  I didn't see any of these marks when I checked my CD-Rom devices or USB ports.  What does "!" mean?

Also, in terms of the scanner driver, I assume it is installed when I load the software from the CD-Rom that comes with the scanner.  Someone else mentioned earlier to uninstall/reinstall the driver, so I just simply uninstalled/reinstalled everything from the HP CD-Rom that came with the scanner.  Do you mean something different when you talk about the driver?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RudolfFraDK earned 120 total points
ID: 2571987
Yes/and No - When you install everything from the CD you probably also install the driver, BUT when you uninstall the software you do not necessarily uninstall the driver!
To uninstall the driver you have to go to the device manager and delete the line with you scanners name under scanners, and you can also try to delete all the lines with USB in them!
When you restart after this, your computer will ask for the driver CD for the scanner and probably the windows CD!
After that - It might work....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstreet021800
ID: 2577938
Thank you very much.  Your suggestion worked.  Once I followed your instructions about deleting the scanner from the device manager, and reinstalled the driver it's working again.

Now once I learn to properly size and fix photos I'll be all set.  Thanks again.
0