Solved

NEED HELP PLEASE!! ASAP

Posted on 2000-02-18
11
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
here is what I need to do, please advise how to do this under red hat linux 6.1 (its very different from slackware)

I need to have approx 10 ip addresses that will come live on boot up, and have them aliased one to each user on my server.

how do I get them to stay live thru a reboot...(I know how to bring them live manually with ifconfig)

where is the file to make entries for ifconfig and route add for each IP ?

on slackware this would be in the /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 file, where is it on red hat?

on my slackware box I would go to /var/named/pz/ksv.com and add the stuff for each IP so that each user can ping his own ip address

where/how do I do this in red hat? the books that came with the installation are woefully inadequate when it comes to this sort of information
0
Comment
Question by:lorenkia
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2536890
It's trivial to add IP aliases via linuxconf. Go to "Config->Server tasks->IP aliases for virtual hosts". The "/var/named/pz/ksv.com" reference sounds like a DNS configuration area which isn't necessarily related to IP aliasing. If you are running your own DNS then you ought to know where you put it's zone files already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 2536944
I know where to put them under slackware.. but red hat is MUCH different, and I am rebuilding from scratch, so no, I dont know where to put things already under red hat 6.1
and the ip aliases for virtual hosts does not bring the ip live, you cant ping it? I need to bring these ips live, and alias them, and have the configuration live thru a reboot... please I need specifics...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2537165
Okay, my understanding is that you are accessing the system remotely. So I just telneted into this box (a Thinkpad 1472 running RH 6.1) from a xterm window on another Unix box, executed "export TERM=vt100" so RH would know how to deal with the terminal and ran linuxconf. I went to "Config->Server tasks->IP aliases for virtual hosts", selected eth0, added two IP aliases, the selected "Accept", "Quit" my way back to the main linuxconf view and selected "Act/Changes", selected "Activate the changes", and when that was done finally exited from linuxconf. When the system rebooted "ifconfig -a" displayed an eth0, eth0:0, and eth0:0 with the appropriate IP's. I went back to the other Unix system ping'd each of the two IP addresses I had assigned to eth0:0 & eth0:1 sucessfully.

If your changes aren't surviving a reboot I suspect you're not doing the last step. That's what saves the information into files. By the way there's a list of all of the files that linuxconf manages in "Control files and systems->Configure all configuration files". If you are on the GUI it'll allow you to select an entry and get a nice help pane that tells you what it's purpose is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 2537277
I did just as you stated, using linuxconf and adding ips under aliasing and it did not bring them live so I am missing something... *sigh* man I wish someone would just tell me where the files themselves live or where I could make ifconfig and route add entries in a boot up file so they would be activated on boot
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2537419
You mean to say that you went through each of the steps and couldn't see the IP's had been assigned in ifconfig -a?

Okay, I'm going to try it again. Right now I'm on my laptop, which is on my local home lan. I've another Redhat system on the same lan but, we'll pretend it's miles away and I won't touch it except through the network. I will paste as much of the interaction as is feasible into this comment.

1) In a local terminal window, I connect to the remote via:

levie> telnet enigma.r1.dynetics.com
Trying 192.168.2.1...
Connected to enigma.r1.dynetics.com.
Escape character is '^]'.

Red Hat Linux release 6.1 (Cartman)
Kernel 2.2.12-20 on an i586
login: levie
Password:
Last login: Wed Feb 16 22:50:11 on :0
levie> export TERM=vt100
levie> su
Password:
root> echo $DISPLAY
wilowisp.r1.dynetics.com:0.0
root> unset DISPLAY
root> linuxconf

2) Okay I've linuxconf up, and I move the cursor down to "Config->Server tasks" and hit return.

3)Now I move down to "IP aliases for virtual hosts" and hit return.

4) The display changes to the "Edit IP aliases configurations" and I move the cursor to "eth0" and hit return.

5) Now I enter the first IP in "IP alias or range" and enter the netmask (192.168.2.100 & 255.255.255.0), tab to "Accept" and hit return.

6) I'm back at the "Edit IP aliases configurations"  pane and I tab to "Quit" and hit return.

7) The display changes back to the main linuxconf pane. I tab to "Act/Changes" and hit return.

8) Now the display shows "Status of the system" pane and I select "Activate the changes" and hit return.

9) Again back to the main pane, tab to "Quit" and hit return, which exits linuxconf.

10) Lets see if it worked:

root>clear
root> ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:97:07:60:A4
          inet addr:192.168.2.1  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:9063 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:923 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:293 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:15 Base address:0xe400

eth0:0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:97:07:60:A4
          inet addr:192.168.2.100  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:15 Base address:0xe400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3924  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

root>

Yep sure did, now to reboot and see if it persists:

root> shutdown -y -i6 -g0

Broadcast message from root (pts/0) Fri Feb 18 22:08:55 2000...

The system is going down for system halt NOW !!
root>

And I wait a while for it to come up...

Is it up yet:

levie> ping enigma.r1.dynetics.com
PING enigma.r1.dynetics.com (192.168.2.1) from 192.168.2.5 : 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.2.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=0.4 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.2.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.4 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.2.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.4 ms

--- enigma.r1.dynetics.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.4/0.4/0.4 ms
levie>

Yep, now telnet in and check ifconfig:

levie> telnet enigma.r1.dynetics.com
Trying 192.168.2.1...
Connected to enigma.r1.dynetics.com.
Escape character is '^]'.

Red Hat Linux release 6.1 (Cartman)
Kernel 2.2.12-20 on an i586
login: levie
Password:
Last login: Fri Feb 18 21:54:34 from wilowisp
levie> ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:97:07:60:A4
          inet addr:192.168.2.1  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:82 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:15 Base address:0xe400

eth0:0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:97:07:60:A4
          inet addr:192.168.2.100  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:15 Base address:0xe400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3924  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

levie>  

Fini...


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2537914
Greetings.
Though the jlevie way is the way to go,
if you want to diddle with files have a look
at  /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
 
thre should be a file named ifcfg-eth0 - that's
your device config file.
You can create another one, say ifcfg-eth1 along the lines of:

DEVICE=eth0:0
USERCTL=no
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=none
BROADCAST=192.168.186.255
NETWORK=192.168.186.0
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
IPADDR=192.168.186.17        

(this is sourced by a shell, so watch your spaces etc.)

This should bring up an eth0:0 device at boot time. You can also bring it up/down manually
with ifup eth0:0 and ifdown eth0:0.

This is very similar to what linuxconf does, so I
see no reasons why linixconf shouldn't work in the first place.


Greetings,
      alf                                                    
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2537917
Sorry, I got this wrong in my previoous comment:
the file you create must be called

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0

Greetings,
      alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 2538651
ok I am trying that will post if it is successful but yes it created those files, yet all that was in them was the IP and netmask, nothing else
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2539473
Well, yeah, that should be in fact sufficient as
ifup/ifconfig do supply reasonable defaults for
the missing stuff - xcept perhaps for
ONBOOT, which determines wether to activate
this interface a t boot time - which may in fact be at the root of your problems.

Cheers,
      alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 2540905
I found a red hat expert who showed me what to put in rc.local to bring up IPs much more reliably then linuxconf does... thanks guys =) someone choose the answer function on one of these commens so that I can award the points, you have all been a great help, most epsecially Jlevie
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 550 total points
ID: 2540927
Okay, I'll take the last as a suggestion.
0