Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML-hotmail

Posted on 2000-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to check your hotmail account from MS Outlook 2000 for workgroups?  If so, please let me know how to set this up!
0
Comment
Question by:txaggie2002
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2537065
Sorry but no.  Note: MS is working on Hotmail support for Outlook 2K, but it looks like it is only going to work for IMO users. :(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 30 total points
ID: 2538110
Right now you need to use a third-party addin (Relayer):
http://www.tufans.com
 
This may change in the future...
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2538342
Have seen mixed comments about the relayer from tufans, so I'm not sure if I am ready to endorse it to others.

Just my two cents...
/N
0