?
Solved

Can someone give me some definitions...

Posted on 2000-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I've got about 2 years professional experience in VB but, it's all in database apps and other. I want to learn how to create my own objects, class modules, etc. I'm looking for books to help me out and I see books called how to create components, learning COM, DCOM, COM+ and of course, doing objects. Do all these terms mean pretty much the same thing or not? I would just like someone to clarify what the terms mean and what they apply to, etc. because I don't want to get confused or buy the wrong book. I know alot about VB and how it works, well, everything but objects. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:jamauss
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marine earned 80 total points
ID: 2536948
I hope i knew as much as you do then :-). Anyway as you know that objects are all around you in VB. You dealing with them every time you create a form, button whatever. If you worked with database object such as ADO,DAO they are ACTIVEX objects which mean they come from COM. COM means Component Ojbect Model. It makes our life easier at least in the long run it does. If you ask how it doing its simple it divides task for particular object it different functions. What good about COM is that its independatnt once you make it you can use it in the other lnaguage as well, it will obey. The other lanuage won't care how the object is structured as long as it gets the job done.Another good thing about it when you design a COM it don't have to carry out the heavy load of processing multiple servers can be doing something as well. if you place each component on it with a specific task in mind it will work out pretty good.

DCOM means its Destributed Component Object Model. Your component must installed both on Client and Server.Basically its a communication mechanism for OLE/ActiveX. Hope this cleared out some of this stuff. I need help on it myself :-). The best books on the subject you will find from WROX publishers. I have all my books from them. Try getting Beginnning Visual basic6.0 Objects.then thereis another Proffision Objects and one of the best is Destributed Objects for Visual Basic 6.0 i think. It will teach you all the buisness logic and stuff. haven't read it my self though but heard good things about it. best of luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lalaevil
ID: 2537164
hi,

if you want to create your own objects, class and modules, then please switch to visual c++. you may think this is not a good idea as your mastery in visual basic (i assume, as you are). but if you want to program "faster" and "better" controls, you better try c++ (either borland builder or visual).

for a book, try the "Unleashed" (www.amazon.com search man)

DCOM = Distrubuted COM, and COM+ means Enhanced COM.
better stick with DCOM i suggest tho.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2537924
Ignore lalaevil's unhelpful answers - I hardly think it constitutes a definitive answer, particularly in a VB Forum.

I agree with Marine - Wrox press books tend to be very helpful and not too Microsoft-propoganda based. Keep clear of Deborah Kuratas book "Doing Objects in VB6" - misleading title - its more about her design methodology in general than a useful book on objects.

Steve McConnel's book "Code Complete" gives very good general advice on using objects and classes but not so much on specific implementation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamauss
ID: 2566914
I don't want a C++ solution, need something in VB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamauss
ID: 2566918
Thanks for the help on the lingo.

Jason
0