Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does "Insert and Link" do?

Posted on 2000-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In Word 2000 > Insert > Picture > From File: Insert button drop down (Insert and Link)

I know what link does, i know what insert does. But i dont know what Insert and Link does. Any one care to enlighten me?

-Thanks
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:Jaysor
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TigerMan earned 80 total points
ID: 2537310
Jaysor

In Object Linking and Embedding terminology, linking implies a two way relationship between the object(source; the original picuture) and its related file(destination; in this case your Word doc).  A straight Insert will simply pick up and copy of the source object, and paste that copy into your document.  Once the picture has been inserted, it is no longer related in any way to the source.

An Insert with Link will do both simultaneiously.  It will cause the relationship to be maintained.  Therefore, after an Insert/Link, if you go change the source, then those changes will be reflected in the destination picture as well.

Hope that helps somewhat.

Dave
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2537840
Hi Jaysor,

In addition ::

when you linked in objects into a Document you got to realize that the sourcefile has to be there always if you want to use the destination file.

if you delete the sourcefile without delinking in the destinationfile you can get all kind of errors, so beware...

on the other hand, it could be a nice way of building a report in Word and linking in tables or charts from Excel or another source.....

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rshyx
ID: 2539225
Insert and Link is a combination of 2 seperate commands, the insert command and the link command, it provides a way to do both commands at one time.  Insert places the object into the new file, a copy of the original object.  Link connects the copied object to the original, any change to the original will also effect the copy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2539421
rshyx thats +exactly+ what Tigerman already posted.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaysor
ID: 2547247
umm because Tigerman answered it first.

-Jaysor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaysor
ID: 2547250
That is what i though happend but it did not seem to work that way for me, ill try that again, anyway thanks for the answer.

-Jaysor
0