Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting a memo TField to a String...

Posted on 2000-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have this DB Memo field and want to convert it's value to a stringlist ( it has several #13#10 combinations in it)
Some characters won't convert properly, like chr(130)...

How can best convert the Memo, so all the characters stay intact?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2537304
how about the text property?


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2537406
TDBMemo.Lines IS a stringlist!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 2537925
Oops!!
Sorry, I hadn't worked with DBMemo first. I tried the assign method, but some characters went beserk, like "é", so I figured I was doing something wrong...
But it's ok this way.
Thanks for your comments..Or do you want to post this as an answer Epsylon?

Regards,

Lizzzard
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2538197
Ok, here it is again:

TDBMemo.Lines IS a stringlist!

Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 2538199
Ok, here it is again:

TDBMemo.Lines IS a stringlist!

Cheers,

Epsylon.

0