Solved

Strange screen at shutdown

Posted on 2000-02-18
27
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I shut down my system the screen is not just blank. It says safe to shut down, but the top two inches of the monitor on the screen is showing what looks like a board from inside the computer. I don't know how else to explain it. What caused that and how do I get rid of it? This happened on the old drive I had in the machine. Since I put the new one on it stopped completely until tonight, but now it is back. My son was on the computer and went to a nintento 64 sight tonight and yahoo. Could something in those sights have caused this?
0
Comment
Question by:Robin5
  • 12
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
27 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thammond
ID: 2537371
Do you have a virus scanner installed with up to date virus definitions?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeroyGreen
ID: 2537377
The two shut down screens 'Windows is shutting down' and 'It is safe to shut off your computer' are actually graphic files located in your c:\windows directory.  They are named 'logow.sys' and 'logos.sys' respectively. They are .gif files fyi. You can try to open them using your Imaging program, paint program or other graphic viewer.  Open them up and check to see if the circuit board image appears at the top.  If it does than you can replace the file with the same file from another computer (or let me know and I'll email the correct oe to you).  You can also replace them with custom graphic files of your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2537378
Yes I do have Mcafee 2000 installed with up to date data files. Any ideas on this problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeroyGreen
ID: 2537380
LeroyGreen changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2537383
I am not sure if I have a graphics editor or something to look at the files. How do I find out if I have an imaging program to do this. I am not an expert with this by any means, so any specifics you can give will be greatly appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2537399
Well I checked both of the files and they both look normal. No circuit board on the top. Any other suggestions? Thanks for that help. I guess we elimated it being that. I really appreciate this help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeroyGreen
ID: 2537446
This problem occured before, right?  Was it on the same computer?  Can you remember installing any new software before this happened?  How long did you go before the 'circuit board' appeared?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2537488
Yes the problem did occur before. It was the same computer, but a different hard drive. No new software was installed since it was shutting down properly until now when it is not. The only thing is that my son went to two websites today and this is when it started www.ninetendo64 and yahoo.com. Whether that has anything to do with it or not I just don't know. I did have to get mircosoft to help me last night with another problem of my ie5 hesitating. That problem was with imagehlp.dll. We had to fix that in the control panel under add remove programs and internet explorer 5 tools. Then he walked me through getting an imagehlp.dll that was not corrupt or incomplete. Any other thoughts on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2537528
I just thought of something. I did have an error come up on the screen today when I was in Windows. It was something about a VxD error it came in a blue screen. Could that have anything to do with it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeroyGreen
ID: 2537549
HOw is the power in your home?  Do you have a surge protector or power conditioner for your computer.  AC Power spikes account for alot of computer problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2537556
The computer is plugged into a surge protector. Have you ever heard of the VxD error? I wonder if that has something to do with Mcafee virus scan?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thammond
ID: 2537707
what was the name of the vxd file?

what kind of computer is it ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2537838
LeroyGreen:

Actually, those 2 .sys files are really BMP files (not GIFs). 320x400 (or 480) BMP files, if I remember.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2537875
to LeroyGreen:

by the way those files are .BMP, not GIF !

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2537899
Robin, your visual core of display adapter driver may be corrupted.

Take a trial to reinstall the display driver.
Method: -
(1) Go to Control panel, display, Settings, [Advanced], Adapter, click the [Change] button. Follow the Update Device Driver Wizard > [x] Display a list of all the drivers > [x] Show all hardware and  select (Standard display types) - Standard Display Adapter (VGA) > Further and change it. Do not reply "restart" as it asks.

     Next, go to the control panel, device manager and remove the original display adapter.

     Restart the computer to safe mode. Till it becomes stable and restart the computer again to normal mode.
     Now, you have changed the display adapter using a standard VGA.

(2) Afterwards, go to the Start-run, type "sfc" in the open box without the quotation and OK to run. Select scan for altered files, prior to that click [settings] button to checked the boxes for changed files and for deleted files.
Insert the Win98cd in the cdrom, start to run and inspect if you have to upgrade or restore any files detected.

     Restart the computer to command mode, at the C:\> type "scandisk" without quotation. Press enter to run.
     Next, at the C:\> type "scanreg /fix" without quotation. Press enter to run.

     Restart the computer again to normal mode. Go to the Add New hardware and reinstall your original display adapter with your most update driver either in harddisk or in floppy. Restart the computer and adjust and restore your favourable resolution.
 
Inspect if this correct the shutdown image.

Moreover, try to inspect in the system, if there is a file named "logo.sys". Renamed it to logo.old

Let me know any of your progress.     pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2538961
I need advice. Does anyone know what to do when installing a new hard drive and it does not detect the correct size of the drive. I ran fdisk and tried deleting the old partition and repartitioning it, but that did not seem to help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2539015
Robin,
(1)  Start the computer and press <DEL> or <F2> or <F10> into the CMOS/BIOS.
      Inspect the harddisk is auto-detected and set in LBA mode.
      Inspect if there are antivirus protection function, disabled it.
      Set the Plug and Play function or "Plug and Play OS" disabled.
      Change the boot seek from drive C to drive A.
      Save the changes and exit the CMOS/BIOS.
(2) (a) Insert the Win98 startup floppy into drive A. Boot system with WIN 98 floppy.
      At the A:> prompt, type FDISK and press enter.
      Remember to type Y when asked, "Do you wish to enable large disk support [Y/N]? ".  Continue.
      (b) First select 4 to display the existing partitions.
      (c) Then select 3 to delete the logical partitions first, then delete the extended partitions, then delete the primary partitions.
      (d) Exit the Fdisk. And restart the computer.
      (e) Go back to steps (a) - (b) and review if there are no partitions at all.
            Next, create primary partition, then extended, then logical.
            One drive partition: set primary partition using 100% as drive C and no extended partitions.
            Two drive partitions: set primary partition using either size or partial % as drive C, then extended partitions 100%. logical using 100% as drive D.
            Three drive partitions: set primary partition using either size or partial % as drive C, then extended partitions 100%. logical using  either size or partial %  as drive D and the remaining size or partial % as drive E.
            Exit the Fdisk. And restart the computer.
(3) At the A:> prompt, format the partitions by
      Format the C drive again by typing at A:> prompt "Format c: /s /c " without the quotation marks.
      After formating type "sys c:" without the quotation marks to copy the system command to drive C.  
      Format the D drive again by typing at A:> prompt "Format d: /c " without the quotation marks.
      Restart the computer.
      Start setup by running Win98cd:\Win98\setup.

Let us know when you've met difficulties.
pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2539046
This is not an add on hard drive. I took the old one out and put a new one in and it is not recognizing the size as being 25g it is only seeing 8g. I changed the cmos to auto and deleted the old partition that didn't recoginize it and redid the fdisk and used Y 1 1 and formatted c and still it only recognized 8. I am losing my mind. Is there any program to download that I can get it to detect the full 25g? I am very very new with this. It is very confusing to me. Thanks for any help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2539060
Robin, what kind of that 25G harddisk and your CPU? pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2539067
It is an IBM hard drive.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 2539284
Robin, the motherboard in your system has an 8.4G size limitation. There's two ways to go with this, you can use a drive overlay that will help the bios and Windows see the entire drive, or you can partition the drive down to 8G and 12G.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2539420
Thanks for you advice. I called IBM and they offered a ontrack program to fix it. However, I checked online and found exactly what you told me. Now, I have to make sure what motherboard version I have so I can go to iwill.com to download the BIOS flash so it will recognize the 25g drive. I know it is a Award motherboard, but I have to make sure of the version. It says on the board P55TV2 but there were two versions and if I put on the fix for the wrong one it will ruin the motherboard. I sure don't want to make that mistake. I have someone trying to find out for sure which version it is. I hope it works out. I am so glad that I found this site to look for help. Thanks for your advice. It is greatly appreciated.
Robin
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539741
Robin, I'm not doubting your abilities here, just trying to help. How did you identify the motherboard as being IWill and the model number? Do you have the manual for the board? There should also be another set of numbers by the motherboard model.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2539784
Dennis, I took the machine apart to look. My brother-in-law built the machine for me several years ago. We are sure that it is an Iwill. You are right he said that there should be another set of numbers by the model, but that is where I had the problem. I can't find them I searched and searched. My brother-in-law lives in AL so he is not even close enough to me to look at the board. He is going to try to go to his office and look at an older motherboard like mine to see if he can find the numbers there. Do you have any other suggestions? I hope that I didn't sound snitty with you. I was just so tired and frustrated with this whole process, something that should have taken a couple of hours has turned into two days. I just don't want to runin the board by putting on the wrong BIOS fix. Again forgive me if I sounded rude to you it was very late here last night and I was so very tired, mentally and physically. Thanks Dennis I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539819
Not to worry Robin, you weren't snitty, frustrated maybe, but not snitty.

Go to this URL, this the following will help us with the identity issues.

http://www.ping.be/bios/

Scroll down to the fourth line where it says "Bios Numbers" and click on it.

In the new page, and look for this download:

NEW! CTBIOS 1.3

Download this and unzip it, then run it. It will give you all of the bios data and it should give you the manufacturers specs for the board.

When you have the data, post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin5
ID: 2539835
I did not see the NEW!! CTBIOS 1.3 download.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539854
Here, click on this URL and you should be able to download it directly.

ftp://ftp.heise.de/pub/ct/ctsi/ctbios13.zip
0