?
Solved

execute another script and wait for it to finish

Posted on 2000-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Ive tried to use the
use shell;
scriptname.pl

this executes the scriptname.pl but ends the original script So the original does not finish running it cuts it off about in the middle every thing is kinda half done any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Spearmon
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2537503
shell is used to run Unix shell commands transparently within perl. I am not sure why you would want to use it to execute one perl script from within another. You could say

# your first perl script
require "scriptname.pl";
....some code
&main;  
.....

and create subroutines called main etc. inside scriptname.pl. Either that or make a module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spearmon
ID: 2537731
Im trying to avoid waiting for the script that im calling to finish before the main script completes the second script is indexing about a thousand meta tags and takes about 10 minutes to run
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spearmon
ID: 2537732
sorry about the title i ment to say and not wait for it to finish
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amitpagarwal earned 600 total points
ID: 2537937

try the following
....
system ("/usr/local/bin/perl -w script.pl") ;
...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2538849
If you want the other script to run at the same time as your main script, you might say
  system"script.pl &";
see also, fork/exec
0