Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Contents of Folder In Windows Explorer

Posted on 2000-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do you print the contents of a folder in Win 98 Explorer.

Bo
0
Comment
Question by:boyoung
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2537562
Directly - You can not.  However, where there is a will, there is a way.
If you do not have a lot of files in the folder, maximize the explorer window.  I recomend going to view and select details, as that will allow for more files to be shown on the screen at the same time. Now press the "Print Screen" button on your keyboard.  What this does is copy the information from your screen into a bitmap image in the clipboard. Now, click on start, accessories and wordpad. Then press Contol-V and that will paste the picture into wordpad, and from there, you can print from the file option.

A better, faster, and easier way is to navigate your way to your windows directory, and click on show files, if they are not listed. You are looking for a file named Command.com  . start that program and then change to the desired directory with the Change Directory command.  If you are unsure of how to do this let me know, and I can explain further, on how change directory works. Anyway, once you are in the directory that you wish to get a printout of type

dir > lpt1:

be sure that your printer is turned on before you press the enter key.  With the printer on, press the enter key after typing

dir > lpt1:

 and you will have your listing popping out on the printer in a matter of seconds.  

Even though folks are shouting that DOS is dead, this is one instance in which DOS is still superior to Windows - Any day.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Subhuman
ID: 2537819
Exactly what I was going to say.

Further --  if you don't want details of what is in the directory, just name of the files/subdirectories, type

dir /w > lpt1

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2537870
better get yourself a NORMAL shell, try FAR manager, www.rarsoft.com

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2537910
boyoung,

The simplest (Basic) one by trying this: -

Using the command "DIR" and then use the print command  ">" to print the directory and its subdirectories to a text/doc file for viewing, printing and researching etc.

DIR [/S] [drive:][path][filename]  [/O[[:]sortorder]] [/4] > [[drive:][path][filename]]

where switches
 /S                        Displays files in specified directory and all subdirectories.
 /O                        List by files in sorted order.
  sortorder   G       Group directories first
                   N       By name (alphabetic)
 /4                        Displays year with 4 digits

For example: -
Following method is to print the directory map of the windows directory with its sub-directories of "C:\windows".

Use MS-DOS Prompt (start-programs-MS-DOS Prompt) to go to the C:\WINDOWS> prompt and type as following where the underscore is showing the space and "C:\temp\dir-cw1.doc" is the example of a file name in storing your directory map of "C:\windows" for retrieval.

Type the command line and press enter: -

dir/s_c:\windows_/o:gn_/4_>_C:\temp\dir-cw1.doc

It looks like this in the MS-DOS Prompt window : -

C:\WINDOWS>dir/s c:\windows /o:gn /4 > C:\temp\dir-cw1.doc
C:\WINDOWS>

Then use windows explorer to locate the file C:\temp\dir-cw1.doc and open with WordPad.
On the left hand side is the 8.3 filename and on the right hand side is the long file name of the file.

pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 2539262
Boyoung, give this a try!

http://www.winmag.com/karen/ptdirprn.htm

Dennis

0